РУССКАЯ БАНЯ

English translation: Russian baths

Russian term or phrase:РУССКАЯ БАНЯ
English translation:Russian baths
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

14:30 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: РУССКАЯ БАНЯ
Приглашаем Вас посетить КАФЕ,САУНУ,КАЗИНО,БИЛЬЯРДНУЮ,
РУССКУЮ БАНЮ!
*****
Russian bathS
Explanation:
Plural is very important.
You would always say: We're going to the Russian Baths / the Turkish Baths

You would NEVER say: We're going to the Russian/Turkish Bath.

That would sound VERY strange
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Russian bathS
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +4Russian bania (steam bath)
LQA Russian
4 +3:
Igor Kreknin
4 +3Russian banya
Olga Judina
5 +2Russian Banya (Russian Baths)
Simon Geoghegan
4 +2Russian (steam) bath; Steam bath
xxxVera Fluhr
5Russian baths/Russian bath
myrafla
4 +1Russian bath
Inga Baranova
4Russian bath
Yuri Dubrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
:


Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "Russian bath" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 1,330.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.victoriabaths.org.uk/building/building11.html
Turkish Bath Suite. The Turkish Bath suite includes hot rooms, a Russian Bath, shampooing room and Douche. The Russian Bath is a wet steam room. ...

http://russian-crafts.com/customs/russian-bath.html
Russian bath. The history of Russian bath originates in old times. ...

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: :? Update: Игорь, это у меня флюс... ;-)
6 mins
  -> ой... а я такого значка не знаю... :)

agree  Yelena.
27 mins

agree  Elaine Freeland: or Russia steam bath. Svensk'у: это у Никиты такая ухмылка ехидная: "Переводите? Ну-ну..."...
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Russian bath


Explanation:
по аналогии

Thurkish bath

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Russian bania (steam bath)


Explanation:
~


    Reference: http://cankar.org/sauna/origins/sauna_e.html
    Reference: http://www.victorianturkishbath.org/1INTRODUCTORY/Links/Link...
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
11 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: С колоритом. В духе "Заводного апельсина". Мне нравится.
46 mins

agree  zmejka: в таком контексте колорит очень к месту :))
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Russian banya


Explanation:
Я бы предложила транслитерировать, а в скобках поставить Russian sauna просто для пояснения. Хотя все мои знакомые иностранцы именно Russian sauna и употребляют.

Russian "dacha" and Russian sauna
Russian "dacha" and Russian sauna (The story of one man's tour to Russia in his
quest for a Russian wife). ... 21. What is Russian "dacha" and Russian sauna. ...
www.russian-travel.net/russian_tour21.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"russian sauna\". Results 1 - 10 of about 935

\"russian banya\". Results 1 - 10 of about 1,210

Google

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
12 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
47 mins

agree  Simon Geoghegan: Russian banya is best left transliterated in my opinion - if you can get away with it. It all depends on the context and the potential reader.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Russian bath


Explanation:
or
Russian steam bath

formby.wiganmbc.gov.uk/press/index_leis.htm

theoracle.co.uk/lo/ sports_centre_match_facilities.cfm?SportType=Swim%20Centre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.victoriabaths.org.uk:
\"Victoria Baths - A Brief History
In June 1902 Mr Henry Price was appointed as the first City Architect. He became responsible for carrying out this ambitious public building project, which would include 3 swimming pools, 64 wash-baths, Turkish and Russian Baths, club-rooms, boilers and calorifiers and a substantial 4 bed-roomed flat for the Superintendent of Baths and Wash-houses.\"



Inga Baranova
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
11 mins
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Russian (steam) bath; Steam bath


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что слово Steam тут существенно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А также:
Russian bania (steam bath)
Russian Banya (steam bath)


Примеры:

... There is just no equivalent to a Russian steam bath. Be it called a banya or bania in Russian or a shvitz in Yiddish, Russian baths ...
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/ articles/A25031-2003Jan7.html

The Russian Bania. The Spreading Influence of the Russian Steam Bath.
©1998 by Mikkel Aaland All Rights Reserved. The bath at St. ...
http://www.cyberbohemia.com/Pages/russianbaniaspreading.htm


    Reference: http://www.bath-russian.com/eng/eallbath.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia

agree  Uldis Liepkalns: Don't think STEAM is essential, RUSSIAN BATH implies it. After all, you don't add explanation after SAUNA
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, uldis

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Russian bathS


Explanation:
Plural is very important.
You would always say: We're going to the Russian Baths / the Turkish Baths

You would NEVER say: We're going to the Russian/Turkish Bath.

That would sound VERY strange

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina: thanks, great tip (at least for me), might help to avoid awkward situation :-)
12 mins

agree  Inga Baranova: Присоединяюсь к предыдущему комментарию, была у меня такая мыслишка, но ушла не встретив поддержки...
48 mins

agree  zmejka
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni
2 hrs

disagree  Igor Kreknin: > NEVER say... :) // Dan Brennan vs. Mark Twain // ... they call the Russian Bath // http://www.twainquotes.com/18670405.html
2 hrs
  -> Wow - I never thought I was more literate than Mark Twain... but it seems that I am.

agree  Simon Geoghegan: Agree with your comment about the plural. Although if you can get away with it I think Russian banya (like samovar and zakuski) is best left transliterated. It all depends on your context - innit?
3 hrs
  -> you're right of course simon - nothing wrong with banya - in fact i like it better as it preserves the unique russian-ness of the experience (ever tried getting beaten with birch twigs down the swiss cottage pool?)

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Marina Rich
2 days 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Russian Banya (Russian Baths)


Explanation:
This is a version whereby you can have your cake and eat it.

Hope it fits into your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan is absolutely right about using the plural. To an English speaker who had never been to a Russian banya the term \"Russian bath\" would imply \"русская ванна\".

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergey

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Dan. I actually nearly got arrested for getting me "venniki" out at our local sauna. Although no-one batted an eyelid when some idiot poured Rose oil all over the coals nearly gassing everyone in the process. But that's Camden Town for you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Russian baths/Russian bath


Explanation:
По любому. В одном случае, - это русские бани, в др., - русская баня. Как нравится (пищутся и так и этак в Чикаго, Нью-Йорке, Майами, даже припоминаю, была какая-то русская баня в какой-то деревне в Англии). А то, что стараются написать Russian banya - не имеет смысла. Все основные народы мира имеют (имели) baths. Разве в русской бане пар идет не оттуда, откуда во всех банях мира? Бани мира вообще концептуально схожи и имеют одно предназначение. Кстати, не нужно вообще транслитерировать: по-испански, ban'o или ban'os. Слово, то есть, даже не русское. С легким паром!


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191