KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

flash-ролик

English translation: flash promo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:flash-ролик
English translation:flash promo
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

18:42 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: flash-ролик
flash-ролик, отражающий настроение поколения.

*
'flash splash' sounds terrible, and then, i thought 'splash' stands for "заставка" or something commercial. what if it's more like a cartoon or a short film?
zmejka
flash promo
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SC Flash Promo - The New Slow Children Flash Promo. click here to play video. We\'ve been getting alot of comments saying that the promo is messed up. ...
slow.children.tripod.com/thenewone/id4.html


Tea Flash Promo - Women\'s CED Network provides women in Nova Scotia with community economic development resources, small business development info and e-business tools
www.womenscednetwork.org/tea/flash.htm search within this site


Musicians.Net Flash Promo
www.musicians.net/MNetPromo.html


Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flash animation
Alex Volovodenko
3 +2flash promo
Mark Vaintroub
4Flash Clip
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flash promo


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SC Flash Promo - The New Slow Children Flash Promo. click here to play video. We\'ve been getting alot of comments saying that the promo is messed up. ...
slow.children.tripod.com/thenewone/id4.html


Tea Flash Promo - Women\'s CED Network provides women in Nova Scotia with community economic development resources, small business development info and e-business tools
www.womenscednetwork.org/tea/flash.htm search within this site


Musicians.Net Flash Promo
www.musicians.net/MNetPromo.html




Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Jack

agree  ssh
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flash Clip


Explanation:
Hope for America - a Flash clip of images following the September ... - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
... I have enhanced the pictures to reflect a soft mood. Thank you for visiting
- peace be with you. SELECT the best Flash clip for your computer: ...
www.contestlady.com/USA/ - 4k - Im Archiv - Дhnliche Seiten
[

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flash animation


Explanation:
Приходилось эти самые ролики переводить, и проджект-менеджеры их только так и называли.

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
18 mins