утюг

English translation: iron

Russian term or phrase:утюг
English translation:iron
Entered by: William Stein

19:35 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: утюг
вот лингва мне предлагает, в числе прочего, smoothing-iron. у меня на слуху только просто 'iron'. вопрос вот в чём. предложение такое примерно: "вам нужно быть опытным пользователем утюга" (текст юмористический) - и мне кажется, что you have to be an advanced iron user звучит нехорошо. если я напишу - you have to be an advanced user of a smoothing-iron, это будет лучше?..
zmejka
you really need to know how to handle an iron
Explanation:
I haven't learned to iron yet and I'm still breathing!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
i haven't learned to iron, either, though i constantly keep trying - i tend to think i'm hopeless. :) it's kinda strange for a woman not to know how to iron, but i say that if there are домашние хозяйки, there should be дикие хозяки, too - and i'm certainly one of those. :)) thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9you really need to know how to handle an iron
William Stein
4 +1flat-iron
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat-iron


Explanation:
Просто и понятно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть еще вариант, мне кажется, он даже лучше:

Say/Suppose you are an expert/skillful in ironing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"you have to be skillful in irionning to...\" -- ну, в зависимости от контекста, идея понятна

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To William: Not married yet, eh? ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 mins
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  Jack Doughty: Just "iron" is better. For no logical reason, "flat-iron" has come to refer only to the old pre-electric ones which had to be heated on a fire or stove.
4 mins
  -> really? Век живи -- век учись :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
you really need to know how to handle an iron


Explanation:
I haven't learned to iron yet and I'm still breathing!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
i haven't learned to iron, either, though i constantly keep trying - i tend to think i'm hopeless. :) it's kinda strange for a woman not to know how to iron, but i say that if there are домашние хозяйки, there should be дикие хозяки, too - and i'm certainly one of those. :)) thanks for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: ага, тоже здорово
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
7 mins

agree  Yelena.
11 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
24 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
38 mins

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr

agree  Simon Geoghegan
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: ironing is one of the most overrated pastimes known to man. think what else you could be doing - all for the sake of a few creases. ironing shmironing
1 hr