KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

система обхода территории

English translation: Patrolling system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:система обхода территории
English translation:Patrolling system
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:38 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ security, guard
Russian term or phrase: система обхода территории
охранником на предприятии
Igor Kreknin
Patrolling system
Explanation:
or patrol system.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Patrolling system
Jack Doughty
5patrol patternxxxJoeYeckley
4В поддержку ответа Джека (National Occupational Classification)
Mark Vaintroub
4Surveillance/ guard/ protection/ security systemxxxOleg Pashuk
2walkdown pattern
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Patrolling system


Explanation:
or patrol system.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
15 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: I'd say patrol route
41 mins
  -> I should think it is a system involving several routes.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Wrote something below to support your answer
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
walkdown pattern


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 22:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

walkdown - это слово относится, например, к инспекциям на различных объектах. Оно популярно по отношению к, например, атомным станциям, где комиссия может совершать обход (walkdown) для осмотра и проверки чего-либо.
Но это - обход, как раз то, что и делает охранник

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surveillance/ guard/ protection/ security system


Explanation:
- why not use one of these? - Simple solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 22:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make rounds
Guard makes rounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 22:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make rounds
Guard makes rounds
Guard round system

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrol pattern


Explanation:
"patrol pattern" is a set expression. It implies an area coverage, but you could make that explicit by saying "area patrol pattern" or "grounds patrol pattern."

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В поддержку ответа Джека (National Occupational Classification)


Explanation:
Patrol assigned areas, on foot or in vehicles, to guard against theft, shoplifting, vandalism and fire


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675