KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

не только не,... но и не...

English translation: Such studies do not discuss stability; in fact, they do not even raise the issue.


21:46 Mar 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: не только не,... но и не...
в подобного рода исследованиях вопрос об устойчивости не только не рассматрвается, но и не ставится.

Меня, честно говоря, больше смущает не конструкция "не только не, но и не", а смысл приведенной фразы. Я так понимаю, что для того чтобы рассмотерть какой-то вопрос, его надо сначала поставить.
Одним словом, буду благодарен даже за русскую интерпретацию
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Such studies do not discuss stability; in fact, they do not even raise the issue.
Explanation:
Plain and simple, IMHO
Selected response from:

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Jack's version was the candidat until Dmitri Arch come up with his one
Thanks to everyone. Many interesting translations. That was a good lesson!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10..the question of stability is not only not examined but is not even raised
Jack Slep
4 +1Such studies do not discuss stability; in fact, they do not even raise the issue.
Dmitry Arch
4the issue of ... is not even being raised (brought up) let alone being considered in the researchesxxxsergey
3 +1...stability is never examined if raised at all.Vassyl Trylis
4it is not only that such research fails to investigate into the issue of stability,
Dimman
4Мои 5 копеек :)
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
3совершенно согласен с Вашей интерпретацией
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
совершенно согласен с Вашей интерпретацией


Explanation:
not only is the issue of stability (or sustainability) not reviewed in this type of research (investigation, etc.), it does not even come up.

This is off the top of my head, I'm sure there are more compact ways to phrase it.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
..the question of stability is not only not examined but is not even raised


Explanation:
none needed.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
24 mins
  -> Thanks Will!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Dan - nice to hear from you again!

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Aw, Natalie, thank you pretty Lady!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: I would try for an active voice construction for simplicty, "Similar studies not only failed to explore the question of sustainability, they did not even raise it."
1 hr
  -> Dealer's choice, Joe, active or passive. Years ago, active was a no-no (which many editors yelled at me for using it). Old habits are difficult to break. But it's the essence that counts....

agree  Alex Lilo: the essense and translation are both in place. But active takes care of the excessive negatives.
2 hrs
  -> True, but sometimes excessive negatives are more emphatic.

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks NOR!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Shonuff:)
4 hrs
  -> Shonuff! That's Georgia talk - luv it!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark!

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs
  -> Thanks to you also!

agree  Yelena.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Yelena!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Мои 5 копеек :)


Explanation:
It's not that the issue of stability isn't considered in these types of researches, it's not even brought up (it's simply not an issue)

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is not only that such research fails to investigate into the issue of stability,


Explanation:
the latter does not come up at all

Вроде бы так можно от двух "нот"-ов избавиться

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...stability is never examined if raised at all.


Explanation:
Excuse my little compilation...

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana: somebody had to do it...That's all one needs, in fact, and looks elegant.
5 hrs
  -> thank You, sweetLana!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the issue of ... is not even being raised (brought up) let alone being considered in the researches


Explanation:
значит вопрос не такой уж и важный, чтобы его даже ставить на рассмотрение (куда уж рассматривать ...)

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Such studies do not discuss stability; in fact, they do not even raise the issue.


Explanation:
Plain and simple, IMHO

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Jack's version was the candidat until Dmitri Arch come up with his one
Thanks to everyone. Many interesting translations. That was a good lesson!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is by far the most elegant phrasing!
5 hrs