KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

военнослужащий срочной службы

English translation: conscript


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:военнослужащий срочной службы
English translation:conscript
Entered by: Yelena.

17:12 Mar 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: военнослужащий срочной службы
Нужен американский эквивалент!

Спасибо!
Yelena.
United Kingdom
conscript
Explanation:
standard expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no American equivalent, but this is what is commonly used when discussing the Russian system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no American equivalent, but this is what is commonly used when discussing the Russian system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a useage an example:

A Russian conscript currently earns just one ruble (about 3 cents) a day. A volunteer kontraktnik soldier - of which the 1.2-million strong Russian Army has 150,000 - costs 5,000 rubles ($167) per month, plus an 800-ruble ($27) daily bonus when serving in combat operations.
http://www.cdi.org/russia/182-1.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this experiment. Search for \"Russian draftee\" and \"Russian conscript\" as terms (in quotes) in your favorite search engine. On Teoma: 109 instances of conscript vs. 5 for drafteee. At least normatively, \"conscript\" is the correct term. BBC calls it that. So does the American Foreign Military Studies Office.

Part of the difference is that in the US, the draft, esp. in Vietnam, was a sort of lottery, whereas the idea behind conscription was to enforce universal service.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7conscriptxxxJoeYeckley
4 +4draftee/ draftee militaryxxxxeni
2enlisted man ?
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enlisted man ?


Explanation:
Разве в США есть "срочная слуюба" в нашем понимании?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ага :) Может быть, drafted man или drafted on Army (service) ?

Draft как \"призыв в армию\".

Еще я нашел в словаре duty man -- рядовой или сержант без специальности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой Гугол дает 27 вхождений \"drafted to Army\". Прошу прощения, ошибся выше с предлогом. И даже опечатался впридачу -- in хотел написать. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой Гугол дает 27 вхождений \"drafted to Army\". Прошу прощения, ошибся выше с предлогом. И даже опечатался впридачу -- in хотел написать. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
draftee/ draftee military


Explanation:
встречается такое выражение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

draft·ee
n.
One who is drafted, especially for military service.

American Heritage Dictionary

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: да, есть в словарях
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  GaryG: Yes, "draftee", although there has been no conscription since 1973, which is why I prefer this answer to Joseph's
1 hr
  -> thank you!

neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: Gentelmen, there is a difference between the draft and conscription. Therefore the difference in terms.
2 hrs
  -> OK. Учту (even though I'm a lady:):):))

agree  protolmach: drafted, never heard 'conscript' in this meaning (u.S.)
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
conscript


Explanation:
standard expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no American equivalent, but this is what is commonly used when discussing the Russian system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no American equivalent, but this is what is commonly used when discussing the Russian system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 17:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a useage an example:

A Russian conscript currently earns just one ruble (about 3 cents) a day. A volunteer kontraktnik soldier - of which the 1.2-million strong Russian Army has 150,000 - costs 5,000 rubles ($167) per month, plus an 800-ruble ($27) daily bonus when serving in combat operations.
http://www.cdi.org/russia/182-1.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this experiment. Search for \"Russian draftee\" and \"Russian conscript\" as terms (in quotes) in your favorite search engine. On Teoma: 109 instances of conscript vs. 5 for drafteee. At least normatively, \"conscript\" is the correct term. BBC calls it that. So does the American Foreign Military Studies Office.

Part of the difference is that in the US, the draft, esp. in Vietnam, was a sort of lottery, whereas the idea behind conscription was to enforce universal service.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov: если речь не о "мобилизации" в случае войны. Мне так встречалось. Это "новобранец".
7 mins
  -> Agreed conscript is the term to use when talking about the annual or bi-annual cycle of call-ups.

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
19 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
49 mins

agree  Dimman
1 hr

neutral  Jack Slep: conscript means drafted, which may not be the case, enlistment is possible. This is a serviceman in for a specified hitch (срочной службы).
1 hr
  -> I'd like to plead four months of duty as an American liaison with Russian forces. "срочной службы" means he was conscripted. Those enlisted in other than conscription are kontractniki.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: мобилизованный
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days1 hr