KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

первый заместитель генерального директора

English translation: First Deputy General Manager/Director-General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:первый заместитель генерального директора
English translation:First Deputy General Manager/Director-General
Entered by: GaryG

03:50 Mar 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: первый заместитель генерального директора
Должность на предприятии.
General Director First Deputy?
Andrew Vdovin
First Deput General Manager/Director-General
Explanation:
The first is more common in the US, the latter in Europe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 04:30:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, should be \"....Deputy\"

BTW, financial institutions have \"First Vice Presidents\" but not many other organizations in the US
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3First Deput General Manager/Director-General
GaryG
4Senior Deputy General ManagerxxxJoeYeckley
4First Deputy General Director
Leonid Dzhepko


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First Deput General Manager/Director-General


Explanation:
The first is more common in the US, the latter in Europe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 04:30:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, should be \"....Deputy\"

BTW, financial institutions have \"First Vice Presidents\" but not many other organizations in the US

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100%. Or just GM.
2 days5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Deputy General Director


Explanation:
Так лучше, я думаю

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior Deputy General Manager


Explanation:
This is a more common term in English at US companies. When used as a title, Senior implies that this is the "First" among other deputies.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971