KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Директор по экономике и финансам

English translation: Director, Economics and Finance


03:58 Mar 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Директор по экономике и финансам
Должность на предприятии
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Director, Economics and Finance
Explanation:
Обычно сфера ответственности директора указывается через запятую
Selected response from:

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7as always, context is everything
Yuri Geifman
5economical / financial director
Сергей Лузан
5Director, Economics and Finance
Leonid Dzhepko


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director, Economics and Finance


Explanation:
Обычно сфера ответственности директора указывается через запятую

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as always, context is everything


Explanation:
If you're talking about a Russian company, then a literal translation should work fine. An American (or Canadian) company might be more likely to have a CFO (Chief Financial Officer).

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: And a UK company would be more likely to have a director of finance / finance director
6 hrs
  -> interesting to note that "economics" is dropped in each case

agree  uFO
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

agree  protolmach
16 hrs

agree  Dmitry Arch
2 days3 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days12 mins

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economical / financial director


Explanation:
or Director on Economics & Finance. It depends. Good luck, Vdovin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276