KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ухналь

English translation: horseshoe-nail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ухналь
English translation:horseshoe-nail
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:35 Apr 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ухналь
Иначе - подковный гвоздь (т.е. которым подкова прибивается к копыту лошади)
Andrew Vdovin
horseshoe-nail
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 06:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

цепочка логических \"рассуждений\" (поисков в Инете)

> ухналь
> южн. (немецк. Hufnagel) подковный гвоздь.
http://slovari.nov.ru/dl_show.shtm?


> DICTIONARY
> German-Prussian-English

> Nagel, Hufnagel, Schnalle
> sagis, sag is
> nail, horseshoe-nail, buckle, clasp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 06:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:
Поиск по сайтам: \"horseshoe-nail\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 1,780.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
A very nice answer, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3horseshoe-nail
Igor Kreknin
3shoe-nail2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoe-nail


Explanation:
Удачи!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kreknin: словари: > shoe nail — сапожный гвоздь
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horseshoe-nail


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 06:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

цепочка логических \"рассуждений\" (поисков в Инете)

> ухналь
> южн. (немецк. Hufnagel) подковный гвоздь.
http://slovari.nov.ru/dl_show.shtm?


> DICTIONARY
> German-Prussian-English

> Nagel, Hufnagel, Schnalle
> sagis, sag is
> nail, horseshoe-nail, buckle, clasp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 06:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:
Поиск по сайтам: \"horseshoe-nail\" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 1,780.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
A very nice answer, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
7 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs

agree  Gale
22 hrs