KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

отмеченная ситуация свидетельствует о целесообразности

English translation: The aforementioned situation demonstrates the potential benefit of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отмеченная ситуация свидетельствует о целесообразности
English translation:The aforementioned situation demonstrates the potential benefit of...
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

07:17 Apr 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ mine workings
Russian term or phrase: отмеченная ситуация свидетельствует о целесообразности
Отмеченная ситуация свидетельствует о целесообразности исследования по теории устойчивости горных выработок с точки зрения инженерных аспектов механики горных пород.

Оригинал, конечно, кошмарный :(
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
The [aforementioned] situation demonstrates the need for..
Explanation:
This part just needs a functional intro for the subject in the second half of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps \"demonstrates the potential benefit of research...\"
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thank you all
I've stuck with your second version, Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The [aforementioned] situation demonstrates the need for..xxxJoeYeckley
3 +1см.
Kirill Semenov
4***xxxOleg Pashuk
3The specified situation indicates the expedience of...
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
The circumstances described prove the expedience of...

С вариантами:

The above mentioned situation proves the adviseability/practicability...

Или

... makes it advisable/reasonable to research...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариантов глагола тоже множество:

indicates, shows it is advisable...

is an evidence that it is necessary...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The [aforementioned] situation demonstrates the need for..


Explanation:
This part just needs a functional intro for the subject in the second half of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps \"demonstrates the potential benefit of research...\"

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thank you all
I've stuck with your second version, Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: I like both versions, but if I had to choose, I would go for the second one
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth.

agree  Gale
2 hrs

agree  2rush
3 hrs

agree  David Knowles
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The specified situation indicates the expedience of...


Explanation:
the use of...
the advantage of...

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Such situation indicates the necessity of research/ investigation…

Such situation calls for expediency of research/ investigation…


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619