KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

отчетно-научная конференция

English translation: Scientific conference/ Symposium/ Program review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отчетно-научная конференция
English translation:Scientific conference/ Symposium/ Program review
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

20:47 Apr 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: отчетно-научная конференция
Материалы отчетно-научной конференции по механике и математике

Спасибо
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Scientific conference/ Symposium/ Program review
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 03:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I myself attended several symposiums and scientific conferences - well, take your pick:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 03:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and program reviews - we have to show big bosses what we accomplished.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker:
Program review- критический обзор прграммы /проэкта; отчетная конференция


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Symposium = совещание по определённому научному вопросу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= конференция по определённому научному вопросу


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, symposium will do here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- many scientists present their research findings in some field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:27:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- all must be relevant to a particular subject stated in the name of the Symposium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, it may be closing/final/ annual/periodic, etc., Symposium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You canprobably use the term \"Reporting Symposium on...\"
- 2,250 hits for \"Reporting Symposium\" (in parentheses!) on Google. Here is the example:

Consultant News. Global Reporting Symposium The Directors of ConGO Consulting
attended the Symposium on global reporting held in Washington mid November. ...
www.congoconsulting.com/news-fr.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can probably - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sustainability Reporting Symposium and Workshop Westland Resource Group i Proceedings
Proceedings Sustainability Reporting Symposium and Workshop May 18 th ...
www.fraserbasin.bc.ca/documents/symposium.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, maybe just \"Symposium\" because such words as \"reporting, summaizing\", etc. in front of it can be misleading, like in not-so-correct exemples above:(
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
quite exhaustive,
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Scientific conference/ Symposium/ Program reviewxxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1summarising/ (= summing up)/(= report) & scentific conference
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Scientific conference/ Symposium/ Program review


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 03:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I myself attended several symposiums and scientific conferences - well, take your pick:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 03:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and program reviews - we have to show big bosses what we accomplished.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker:
Program review- критический обзор прграммы /проэкта; отчетная конференция


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Symposium = совещание по определённому научному вопросу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= конференция по определённому научному вопросу


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, symposium will do here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- many scientists present their research findings in some field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:27:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- all must be relevant to a particular subject stated in the name of the Symposium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, it may be closing/final/ annual/periodic, etc., Symposium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You canprobably use the term \"Reporting Symposium on...\"
- 2,250 hits for \"Reporting Symposium\" (in parentheses!) on Google. Here is the example:

Consultant News. Global Reporting Symposium The Directors of ConGO Consulting
attended the Symposium on global reporting held in Washington mid November. ...
www.congoconsulting.com/news-fr.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can probably - sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sustainability Reporting Symposium and Workshop Westland Resource Group i Proceedings
Proceedings Sustainability Reporting Symposium and Workshop May 18 th ...
www.fraserbasin.bc.ca/documents/symposium.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, maybe just \"Symposium\" because such words as \"reporting, summaizing\", etc. in front of it can be misleading, like in not-so-correct exemples above:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
quite exhaustive,
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Symposium
2 hrs
  -> thank you Joe

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: with my esteemed colleage
5 hrs
  -> thank you Dan

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Victor Yatsishin
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
21 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, это возможно.
22 hrs
  -> thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summarising/ (= summing up)/(= report) & scentific conference


Explanation:
on mechanics & mathematics.
Hope it helps. Good luck, Nikon!
Re.: 6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419
7. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Enyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
1. Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: summarizing sci.conference/symposium
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку и уточнение, Dimman!