KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Союз Правых Сил

English translation: Union of Right Forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Союз Правых Сил
English translation:Union of Right Forces
Entered by: Oyra

16:42 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Союз Правых Сил
Я не нашла в сети, как это переводят обычно. :-( Стоит ли переводить пословно или по смыслу? Или вообще транслитерировать?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Union of Right Forces
Explanation:
Russia's Union of Right Forces Backs Putin's Bid for Presidency - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
Thursday, March 16, 2000, updated at 09:08(GMT+8) World Russia's Union
of Right Forces Backs Putin's Bid for Presidency. The Russian ...
fpeng.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200003/16/eng20000316W101.html

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Union of Right Forces
Sergey Strakhov
4 +2Union of Right-Wing Forces
Jack Doughty
4 +2The Union/Alliance of the Right
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Union of the Right-Wing Forces
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Union of Right Forces


Explanation:
Russia's Union of Right Forces Backs Putin's Bid for Presidency - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
Thursday, March 16, 2000, updated at 09:08(GMT+8) World Russia's Union
of Right Forces Backs Putin's Bid for Presidency. The Russian ...
fpeng.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200003/16/eng20000316W101.html

Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Монтефьоре!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: This is the way it is commonly translated in US political analysis of Russia. I prefer some of the other options, but it seems there is good cause to go for consistency with precedents in this case.
27 mins

agree  Elizabeth Adams: when written out, it is done this way, otherwise SPS is fine
29 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: This seems to be what they call themselves. They need to sack their image maker in fact!
35 mins

agree  Yelena.
47 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  rapid
2 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Right or wrong, we have to stick to their own translation, as in the case of Russian companies that sometimes write funny English names in their constitutive documents
18 hrs

agree  Gale
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Union/Alliance of the Right


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the standard translation for this. I should know as I've just been translating for Chubais for the last three days. But that sounds reasonable



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: this is how I would translate it, but I only found references to Sergey's version above; wow, you interpreted or translated for Chubais?
7 mins
  -> yeah - but he speaks fluent english. i hardly said a word.

neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: Yours would be the better translation, but sadly it is the second best in practice, IMHO. But if you can get the people that post at http://www.sps.ru/texts/english to go with your option I'm with you! ;-)
33 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Dmitry Arch: IMHO, this is the best option
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Union of the Right-Wing Forces


Explanation:
Часто пишут просто "SPS party", "SPS faction in the State Dume", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры:

A further 9 percent of the votes went to the “Union of
Right-Wing Forces”, which also supported Putin in the election. ...

... Russia took the elixir of youth on 19th December,\" it said, in an apparent reference to Sergey Kiriyenko\'s Union of Right-Wing Forces. ...


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: right-wing is somehow loaded - i doubt a political party would refer to itself as right-wing in its official title...
35 mins
  -> Think you have a point here, however there are examples to prove my case as well...

neutral  Yakov Tomara: agree with Dan
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Union of Right-Wing Forces


Explanation:
Ref:
Boris Nemtsov, leader of the Union of Right-Wing Forces (SPS), proposes that all democratic forces agree to back one candidate for president after the parliamentary election in 2003.

"Right Forces" does not sound like good English to me, though "Forces of the Right" would be.


    Reference: http://www.eng.yabloko.ru/Publ/2002/papers/gazeta-200602.htm...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14070

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Agree with you, Jack. But I've found these "Right Forces" on a Canadian site. Or maybe they don't speak English over there? :)))
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Not sure why just "Right" doesn't look "right": might be something to do with such expressions as "We've got a right one here!" or "He looks a right idiot!".

agree  protolmach
9 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: See comment above.
30 mins
  -> You seem to be expertly qualified on this, so I can't disagree.

neutral  Yakov Tomara: Agree w/Dan. Note that you've taken the version from the site of their rivals!
17 hrs
  -> See above reply to Dan.