KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Педагогический Институт

English translation: Institute of teacher training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Педагогический Институт
English translation:Institute of teacher training
Entered by: Oyra

18:09 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Педагогический Институт
Как вообще можно назвать любое уч. заведение, где учат на учителей? :-)
Oyra
Russian Federation
Teacher training institute / Institute of teacher training
Explanation:
IMHO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:12:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Institute of teacher training - преимуществеено (хотя не все) под таким названием эти (пед) ВУЗы проходят в международном ежегоднике ЮНЕСКО по образованию.
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Teacher training institute / Institute of teacher training
Mark Vaintroub
4 +6Teacher's CollegexxxOleg Pashuk
5 +2Teachers' trainig institue
Сергей Лузан
5 +1Teacher's Training College
Tanya Culp
4pedagogical
danya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Teacher training institute / Institute of teacher training


Explanation:
IMHO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:12:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Institute of teacher training - преимуществеено (хотя не все) под таким названием эти (пед) ВУЗы проходят в международном ежегоднике ЮНЕСКО по образованию.


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
5 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Yuri Smirnov
8 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Yelena.
15 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Jack Doughty
39 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
41 mins
  -> thanx

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
41 mins
  -> thanx

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Dmitry Arch: сам закончил такой
4 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Sergey Gorelik
10 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Gale
18 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Maria Knorr
1 day19 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Teachers' trainig institue


Explanation:
6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419
& "Primary school eachers' trainig college" - это педучилище.
Удачи, Oyra!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - Teachers\' trainiNg instituTe, \"Primary school Teachers\' trainiNg college\"

7. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Enyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970 defines
both \"teacher-training college\" & pedagogical institute as Педагогический Институт.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

педучилище as \"\"Primary school teachers\' training course\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Alexandra Tussing!

agree  protolmach
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, protolmach!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teacher's Training College


Explanation:
у нас было так и насколько я знаю, также переводят и другие пед. институты.

Tanya Culp
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: also possible
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Teacher's College


Explanation:
- simply that
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni: That's what it's called in Columbia University
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ivan Vasianovych: That's what it's called in Ontario, Canada
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  protolmach
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sadko
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off
23 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days
  -> thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedagogical


Explanation:
мы-таки переводим нашу реалию, а не ищем эквивалент в штатах Онтарио и проч.

и по-моему, это принципиально

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: the translation is intended for English-speaking people, you have to adjust to their terms - this is the reality:)
26 mins

neutral  Mark Vaintroub: Согласен с Олегом. И кроме того, Онтарио до сих пор была провинцией...
4 hrs