KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Финалист конкурса от компании

English translation: The company's finalist in the competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Финалист конкурса от компании
English translation: The company's finalist in the competition
Entered by: Oyra

18:38 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Финалист конкурса от компании
Финалист конкурса от компании... (Имеется в виду, что человек победил на конкурсе, но он там представлял некую компанию, поэтому выиграла компания) Finalist of the "..." contest on behalf of ... company?
Oyra
Russian Federation
The company's finalist in the competition
Explanation:
I think this is the smoothest way to put it
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9The company's finalist in the competition
GaryG
5X the contest winner representing xx
myrafla
4Contest finalist sponsored by the companyEmil Tubinshlak
4Contest finalist participated in the name of ... Company
Olga Demiryurek
5 -1runner-up
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The company's finalist in the competition


Explanation:
I think this is the smoothest way to put it

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: And so do I. The smoothest way to put it.
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  rapid
22 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
45 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 hr

agree  protolmach
8 hrs

agree  Gale
18 hrs

agree  Yelena.
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
runner-up


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leah Aharoni: runner-up is second place and lower, finalist could also be the winner
1 hr
  -> Agree with you. Second place ist just what I meant

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contest finalist participated in the name of ... Company


Explanation:
-

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contest finalist sponsored by the company


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X the contest winner representing xx


Explanation:
Или:
xx represented by x the finalist of the contest.
... The members of this specific minority group and the organization representing them - the MPAA ... At the end of the contest, the overal winner...


    Reference: http://www.lemuria.org/DeArt/
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191