KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

смазь

English translation: kiss so\'s ass, suck up to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:delat\' смазь кому-то
English translation:kiss so\'s ass, suck up to
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

15:44 Dec 12, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: смазь
А в телевизоре — Путин, делающий вселенскую смазь Ларри Кингу.

http://www.ej.ru/?a=note&id=10621
Clive Wilshin
kiss ass
Explanation:
Putin, who tries to be an epic kiss ass to Larry King..or smth like that =)

http://goo.gl/wusVx - 2nd definition

СМАЗЬ, смази, ·жен.

2. То же, что смазка во 2 ·знач. (спец.). Смазь для машин.
http://goo.gl/FNqae

I think here it has almost the same meaning as "подлизываться"..
If "kiss ass" is too strong a word you can choose smth different
http://goo.gl/noq0N
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Grading comment
This is what I thought it meant, but couldn't find corroboration. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[total] smack in the face (see explanations)Andrei B
4 +1epicly grilling
rns
4(telling him)a blatant lie
LanaUK
4concocts a very special goo to grease the globe in its orbit on L.K. terms
Alexandra Taggart
3 +1kiss ass
Oleksiy Markunin
3holding him for a suckah
Kiwiland Bear


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiss ass


Explanation:
Putin, who tries to be an epic kiss ass to Larry King..or smth like that =)

http://goo.gl/wusVx - 2nd definition

СМАЗЬ, смази, ·жен.

2. То же, что смазка во 2 ·знач. (спец.). Смазь для машин.
http://goo.gl/FNqae

I think here it has almost the same meaning as "подлизываться"..
If "kiss ass" is too strong a word you can choose smth different
http://goo.gl/noq0N

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is what I thought it meant, but couldn't find corroboration. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite: Очень точное наблюдение!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks =)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding him for a suckah


Explanation:
I would go with this version rather than regular "sucker" to stress the kind of social circles that expression comes from.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 57

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
делающий вселенскую смазь
epicly grilling


Explanation:
шмазь шмась
http://www.gramota.ru/slovari/argo/53_16544

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-12 15:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather "epically grilling"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-13 07:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не стесняясь, со смехом сделала спутнику «вселенскую смазь» все[й] пятерней.
http://livasprava.in.ua/archive/index.php?option=com_content...

"Если б такой задрался, то получил бы "вселенскую смазь", несмотря на всё моё уважение к кодексу уличной жизни."
http://lit.kz/print/books/nagibin-yurii/v-te-yunye-gody

Он каждый день ждал курьера... увы! на горизонте действительно взошла новая звезда, но не он, Сапиентов, был этой звездою, а какой-то Крестовоздвиженский или Ризположенский, одним словом, некто такой, кому он еще в семинарии неоднократно задавал вселенскую смазь.
http://az.lib.ru/s/saltykow_m_e/text_0340-1.shtml

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
16 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concocts a very special goo to grease the globe in its orbit on L.K. terms


Explanation:
.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(telling him)a blatant lie


Explanation:
В данном контексте "вселенская смазь" означает "вселенская ложь" , в своём интервью Ларри Кингу Путин нагло врёт, пытается обмануть всех и вся включая Ларри Кинга./смотри ГЛАВНУЮ ССЫЛКУ ВНИЗУ/
Sadly, I haven't found direct explanation of this idiom in any dictionary only by analising a big number of articles, here are some of them:
www.svobodanews.ru/content/.../2087489.html - Сохраненная копияЛитературная газета, о газете, Сайт "Литературной газеты ...
4 авг 2010 ... Были на самом деле, и задача наша – не превращать родную историю во вселенскую смазь цвета гуталина, а тщательно отделить в ней зёрна от ...
ГЛАВНАЯ ССЫЛКА
http://brightonbeachnews.com/rus/о-методах-путина-лги-в-глаз...
www.lgz.ru/article/13612/ - Сохраненная копия
www.newsland.ru/Blog/View/user/.../id/97067/ - Сохраненная копияСветлана Семенова / «Его одушевлял принцип со всеми и для всех»
4 фев 2010... литературы – от них вся эта «умная» мешанина, вселенская смазь и взвесь расходится и шире, запыливая и запудривая более массовые мозги… ...
www.zvezda.ru/gnosis/2010/02/04/fedorov.htm - Сохраненная копия
Грани.Ру // Культура / Эссе / Рубинштейн
24 авг 2010... эсэры, большевики - такая вселенская смазь, которую вы вешаете на Ленина. Взрыв на Аптекарском обществе устроили максималисты, ...
www.grani.ru/Culture/essay/.../d.181021.html - Сохраненная копия

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

3 days 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[вселенская] смазь
[total] smack in the face (see explanations)


Explanation:
smack in the face (figurative) = something that will humiliate someone, often when it is considered deserved; an insult
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/smack in the face

is closest in figurative meaning (and sounds similar!) to
"смазь вселенская" = "смазь всеобщая"
These words (from the slang spoken by seminary students) were introduced into literary Russian in the mid-19th century by N.G. Pomyalovsky in "Очерки бурсы" ["Seminary Sketches" (c) Cornell University Press 1973]
Description [ibid]:
"он забрал лицо Омеги в пясть, так что оно между пальцами проступило жирными и лоснящимися складками, и тряс его за упитанные мордасы и кверху и книзу"
key words:
- мордасы (pl.) = mug ~ face
- пясть = mitt ~ palm or fist
Explanation [ibid]:
"Несчастного окончательно унизили и оскорбили широчайшей смазью"
Смазь was usually forced on a novice, on a younger or weaker classmate, or as a punishment (e.g., on a loser in a game)
i.e. "делать смазь всеобщую / вселенскую" = forcefully humiliate and/or insult as if by causing pain to the victim's face without inflicting severe injury

смазка, подлизываться, blatant lie are no good in terms of meaning

grilling = kicking someone up the arse from behind whilst they are bent over (for example while tending the grill) and catching the genital area with the tip of ones shoe/boot
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=grilling
as well as "kick ass"
being remotely similar, is no good either since it connotes the part of the human body opposite to the face

"holding him for a suckah" is somewhat equivalent, but it is about general attitude rather than a particular act

"А в телевизоре — Путин, делающий вселенскую смазь Ларри Кингу"
can be translated this way:
"And on TV, you see Putin's total smack in the face of Larry King"


Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3