KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

замкнуть на себе

English translation: To take (something) upon oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:замкнуть на себе
English translation:To take (something) upon oneself
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

14:56 Dec 16, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: замкнуть на себе
«Что плохого в том, что А. Ракова замкнула на себе какие-то вопросы? – возражает депутат Мосгордумы Антон Палеев. – Она не подвешивает вопросы в воздухе, а решает их.

I understand what the meaning is, but can't think of a good translation.
Clive Wilshin
To take (something) upon oneself
Explanation:
What's wrong with A. Rakova taking certain matters upon herself? She doesn't let these matters hang in the air, she gets on and deals with them!
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A simple and elegant solution. Thanks, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3To take (something) upon oneself
Jack Doughty
5take charge ofAndrei B
4 +1grabbed in her hands
Alexander Onishko
4To take over
PaulinaK
4keep (certain questions/issues) to oneself
Judith Hehir
4steal the spotlight
tschingite
4grabbed the reins
Alexandra Taggart
3hold out on
rns
3take (keep)(matters)under personal control/at smb's sole discretion/under smb's exclusive authority
Yuri Larin
Summary of reference entries provided
"is seclusive about" or "keeps .. in seclusion"
Jurate Kazlauskaite

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grabbed in her hands


Explanation:
:)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To take (something) upon oneself


Explanation:
What's wrong with A. Rakova taking certain matters upon herself? She doesn't let these matters hang in the air, she gets on and deals with them!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
A simple and elegant solution. Thanks, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jive
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  eLena Mishenkova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hold out on


Explanation:
"hold out on * issues"
http://goo.gl/SFlvk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-16 15:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hold out
Withhold cooperation, agreement, or information, as in We've asked for a better deal, but they've been holding out for months. It is also put as hold out on, as in They were still holding out on some of the provisions, or He's not telling us what happened; he's holding out on us.
http://idioms.yourdictionary.com/hold-out

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take (keep)(matters)under personal control/at smb's sole discretion/under smb's exclusive authority


Explanation:
It can imply both a positive or negative quality. You could use it talking about "a control freak" or a person who likes to play the boss and call the shots but it can also be used talking about a hard worker, who does the work (unsupervised, unaided) from start to finish, who delivers a complete project, etc .

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steal the spotlight


Explanation:
-

tschingite
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grabbed the reins


Explanation:
She took control over major decisions. All questions are brought to her.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take charge of


Explanation:
Definitions of
"to take charge (of)"
in online dictionaries:
to take full responsibility for the completion of a task, activity or project
http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Take Charge Of
to take responsibility for an activity
to guide the activity
http://dictionaryofmanagementjargon.yolasite.com/
to begin to control, organize etc
to take into one's care
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/takes charge
to take (over) control of someone or something
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/takes charge
Assume control, command, or responsibility
http://idioms.yourdictionary.com/take-charge

All of these are exactly equivalent to
замкнуть на себе

Note:
It's obvious that slang expressions containing verbs like "grab" or "steal" are inappropriate in the context

"Что плохого в том, что А. Ракова замкнула на себе какие-то вопросы?"
can be translated this way:
"What's wrong if A. Rakova took chage of certain issues?"

Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep (certain questions/issues) to oneself


Explanation:
Compare: keep things to oneself:
http://www.google.com/search?q=keep things to oneself&ie=ut...

There are certain mysteries, which I will not reveal, involving secrets Odile keeps from Yvan and those he keeps from her, and certain questions about how...
http://books.google.com/books?id=w25yDt1v9XkC&pg=PA663&lpg=P...

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To take over


Explanation:
A common usage example from recent press:

*Is Pandora taking over our Christmas carols?*
http://news.cnet.com/8301-31001_3-20025927-261.html

Example sentence(s):
  • What's wrong with A. Rakova taking over certain issues?

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/take+over
PaulinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: "is seclusive about" or "keeps .. in seclusion"

Reference information:
Sorry, I have no information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-16 20:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities might be "reticent" or "reserved".

Example sentence(s):
  • Please see the web references

    Reference: http://thesaurus.com/browse/seclusion
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/seclusive
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian