KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

"Путин – лыжи – Магадан"

English translation: Putin-ski-Magadan


22:29 Dec 30, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: "Путин – лыжи – Магадан"
Разве не знаем мы, что покорное ожидание справедливости – дело пустое и безнадежное? Поэтому когда кто-то крикнул «Свободу!», сотни людей подхватили это слово и скандировали не переставая. Вскоре абстрактное требование свободы сменилось более конкретными лозунгами: «Свободу политзаключенным!», «Россия без Путина!», «Раз, два, три, Путин уходи!». Тут же какой-то остряк предложил кричать «Три, два, раз, Путин…», и остряк замолчал. Публика, вдоволь повеселившись, скандировать эту речевку не стала, заменив ее на «Путин – лыжи – Магадан».

What is the significance of this chant? "Putin - Skates - Magadan"?

Supplementary question (not for points): What is the word/are the words implied after "Три, два, раз, Путин…" -- some kind of obscenity, I presume?
Clive Wilshin
English translation:Putin-ski-Magadan
Explanation:
Hundred of protestors came to the White House, chanting "Putin-ski-Magadan!". About Hump Bridge disperse them riot. According to the Moscow police,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-30 22:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fxnonstop.com/index.php/.../55765-russian_market_8266

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-30 22:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the main idea hiding behind this motto is to show Putin that he is unwelcome.
Also here:
Anti-Kremlin protesters hold rally in Moscow.

PROTESTERS HOLDING FLAGS SHOUTING IN RUSSIAN: 'PUTIN SKI TO MAGADAN' [PART OF SIBERIA KNOWN FOR STALIN ERA PRISON COLONIES]. 8. CLOSE UP WOMAN SHOUTING ...


Earlier in the Soviet history Magadan was a major transit center for prisoners. And we all know that Putin likes skiing, this is how skiing and Magadan met in one motto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-30 22:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for, "Три, два, раз, Путин…, this is clearly not for points and I am afraid even not for Kudoz:). Being a native Russian speaker I can quess what they wanted to say, if to put it nicely - a slang offensive word for sexual orientation.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Putin-ski-Magadan
Vanda Nissen
4Happy wheels to the Gulag for Putin!
Alexandra Taggart
4Explanation
Kiwiland Bear


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Putin-ski-Magadan


Explanation:
Hundred of protestors came to the White House, chanting "Putin-ski-Magadan!". About Hump Bridge disperse them riot. According to the Moscow police,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-30 22:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fxnonstop.com/index.php/.../55765-russian_market_8266

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-30 22:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the main idea hiding behind this motto is to show Putin that he is unwelcome.
Also here:
Anti-Kremlin protesters hold rally in Moscow.

PROTESTERS HOLDING FLAGS SHOUTING IN RUSSIAN: 'PUTIN SKI TO MAGADAN' [PART OF SIBERIA KNOWN FOR STALIN ERA PRISON COLONIES]. 8. CLOSE UP WOMAN SHOUTING ...


Earlier in the Soviet history Magadan was a major transit center for prisoners. And we all know that Putin likes skiing, this is how skiing and Magadan met in one motto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-30 22:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for, "Три, два, раз, Путин…, this is clearly not for points and I am afraid even not for Kudoz:). Being a native Russian speaker I can quess what they wanted to say, if to put it nicely - a slang offensive word for sexual orientation.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey!

agree  xxxMariyaN
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mariya!

agree  Tetyana Balayeva
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tetyana!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleksiy!

agree  Olga Bogatova
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо, Ольга!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Путин – лыжи – Магадан
Explanation


Explanation:
The reference is coming from "навострить лыжи" expression. It means someone keen to go somewhere, about ready too. Here it is changed to mean we are keen for him to go. And to go where? That's right - to Магадан which is pretty much synonymous with harsh prison camps in extreme Siberian North (same use as Колыма).

As for your second question - think of the most offensive/insulting name you know for a male passive/receptive gay person. That's the one.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 57

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Happy wheels to the Gulag for Putin!


Explanation:
.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31