отношение к фагам,лизирующим клетки других штаммов того же вида микроорганизма

English translation: bacteriophage

Russian term or phrase:фаг
English translation:bacteriophage
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:49 May 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: отношение к фагам,лизирующим клетки других штаммов того же вида микроорганизма
agrochemistry:pesticides:
Microbiological properties.
отношение к фагам,лизирующим клетки других штаммов того же вида микроорганизма
get_kkn
bacteriophages lysing the cells of other strains of the same species of microorganism
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bacteriophages lysing the cells of other strains of the same species of microorganism
Jack Doughty
3relation to protobes, destroying cells of other strains of the same bacterium species
Viktoria Marinesko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bacteriophages lysing the cells of other strains of the same species of microorganism


Explanation:
*


    Callaham's R-E Dic. of Sci. & Tech.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14233
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  temmy
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relation to protobes, destroying cells of other strains of the same bacterium species


Explanation:
"лизировать" - значит, разрушить клетку. Отсюда такой перевод


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30