левее-налево-круто налево

English translation: veer left-left-sharp left

Russian term or phrase:левее-налево-круто налево
English translation:veer left-left-sharp left
Entered by: Dimman

07:12 May 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: левее-налево-круто налево
Указание, как ехать. Главное - именно оттенки - левее - это чуть-чуть, круто - это совсем круто. Как это выразить на ихней мове?
Dimman
Russian Federation
veer left - left - sharp left
Explanation:
I am thinking of these as instructions to a driver (e.g. to a learner driver from a tutor), so having to be ase terse as possible. If you come to a fork in the road, rather than a crossroad, where the turn is considerably less than 90 degrees, the command would be "Veer left". At A crossroad, just "Left" or "Turn left".
E.g. at a roundabout, where the first turn of is more than 90 degrees, it would be "Sharp left". Depends on the context whether this interpretation is correct or not.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Many thaks also to all other who helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4veer left - left - sharp left
Jack Doughty
4keep (to the) left - turn left - swing (to the) left
Irene N
3a bit to the left -- to the left -- sharp to the left
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bit to the left -- to the left -- sharp to the left


Explanation:
Мне кажется, примерно так, с вариациями по контексту.

a little more to the left

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep (to the) left - turn left - swing (to the) left


Explanation:
Примерно.

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
veer left - left - sharp left


Explanation:
I am thinking of these as instructions to a driver (e.g. to a learner driver from a tutor), so having to be ase terse as possible. If you come to a fork in the road, rather than a crossroad, where the turn is considerably less than 90 degrees, the command would be "Veer left". At A crossroad, just "Left" or "Turn left".
E.g. at a roundabout, where the first turn of is more than 90 degrees, it would be "Sharp left". Depends on the context whether this interpretation is correct or not.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14233
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Many thaks also to all other who helped

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova
29 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
30 mins

agree  alla dunbar
37 mins

agree  Alex Volovodenko: еще часто слышал hard left/right. не знаю, может тут какой-то другой смысл...
8 hrs
  -> Нет; это то же самое.