KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

физический факультет

English translation: Department of Physics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:физический факультет
English translation:Department of Physics
Entered by: eng_to_rus

19:03 May 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: физический факультет
Department of Physics или Faculty of Physics? В чем разница?
eng_to_rus
This depends: "Faculty of Science"
Explanation:
One Faculty might consist of several departments/schools.

Faculty of Science
School/Department of Physics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/general/schools.phtml
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Department of Physics
Mark Vaintroub
4 +6Department of Physics
Olga Demiryurek
5Physical Faculty
Сергей Лузан
4 +1This depends: "Faculty of Science"
Elenacb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Department of Physics


Explanation:
Уже обсуждалось похожее

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 19:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=404305&keyword=

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
1 min
  -> Ага

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Yes
1 min
  -> Да-с!

agree  Kirill Semenov: или же Physics Department -- что в лоб, что по лбу :)
2 mins
  -> Есть такое слово в этой букве...

agree  uFO
17 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: обычно Faculty - это преподавательский состав факультета, а сам факультет - Department
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  2rush
7 hrs

agree  Gale
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Department of Physics


Explanation:
or Physics Department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 19:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The University of Washington Physics Department is located in Seattle, Washington in the beautiful Pacific Northwest region of the United States.
http://www.phys.washington.edu/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 19:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Info for Staff. Information. Links. Research. Services. Teaching. Oxford University
Logo. Welcome to the Department of Physics at the University of Oxford...
http://www.physics.ox.ac.uk/

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min
  -> Много thanks

agree  GaryG: Yes, for US usage, but as elkacb indicate, usage may be different in non-US English-speaking countries
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  2rush
7 hrs

agree  Goldvic
13 hrs

agree  temmy
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This depends: "Faculty of Science"


Explanation:
One Faculty might consist of several departments/schools.

Faculty of Science
School/Department of Physics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/general/schools.phtml


    Reference: http://www.bbk.ac.uk/
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldvic: very helpful
13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Physical Faculty


Explanation:
+

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276