KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

чтение партитур

English translation: Musical Score Reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чтение партитур (учебная дисциплина)
English translation:Musical Score Reading
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

18:16 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: чтение партитур
Просто название предмета в музыкальном училище

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
Musical Score Reading
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Music 202 follows the same course of study as Music 202 for majors, but does not require musical score reading. ...

Students acquire a variety of skills including musical score reading and working with the choreographic and directing process ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When one of my friends (he is a guitar player and singer) applied for a position on a cruise ship, he was asked whether he had sight reading skills... I suppose it\'s a rather colloquial option that generally renders the same meaning. The formal name for the item in the curriculum is \"Music Score Reading\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a resume/CV:

Other Skills

Musical Score Reading
Computer Programming
Midi systems design

http://homepages.enterprise.net/micpool/CV.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hacettepe University
Department of Performing Arts
Choreography Art Section

First Year:

Analysis
Recording
Re-staging
Choreography Education
Classical Ballet
Character
Pas de Deux
Modern Dance
Folk Dances
Historical Dances
Tap
Piano
History of Ballet
History of Music
MUSICAL SCORE READING
History of Stage Arts
Elective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, that friend of mine told me that he could READ MUSIC SCORE, however he did not feel he was very capable at SIGHT READING...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Musical Score Reading
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2sight reading
Mark Vaintroub
5(full) score reading
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Musical Score Reading


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Music 202 follows the same course of study as Music 202 for majors, but does not require musical score reading. ...

Students acquire a variety of skills including musical score reading and working with the choreographic and directing process ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When one of my friends (he is a guitar player and singer) applied for a position on a cruise ship, he was asked whether he had sight reading skills... I suppose it\'s a rather colloquial option that generally renders the same meaning. The formal name for the item in the curriculum is \"Music Score Reading\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a resume/CV:

Other Skills

Musical Score Reading
Computer Programming
Midi systems design

http://homepages.enterprise.net/micpool/CV.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hacettepe University
Department of Performing Arts
Choreography Art Section

First Year:

Analysis
Recording
Re-staging
Choreography Education
Classical Ballet
Character
Pas de Deux
Modern Dance
Folk Dances
Historical Dances
Tap
Piano
History of Ballet
History of Music
MUSICAL SCORE READING
History of Stage Arts
Elective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, that friend of mine told me that he could READ MUSIC SCORE, however he did not feel he was very capable at SIGHT READING...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think this is score reading, and not играть с листа
12 mins
  -> Yes, when one of my friends applied for a position on a cruise ship, he was asked whether he had sight reading skills... this is a different skill...

agree  GaryG: I can read an orchestral score but not play the parts ;-)
34 mins
  -> That's the general idea of the difference between these two terms :)

agree  Roy Cochrun: See Google: It seems to be used as a course title in the US
53 mins
  -> It does indeed, Roy!

agree  Yuri Geifman
6 hrs

agree  2rush
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sight reading


Explanation:
MT Sight Read is designed to assist music students with their sight
reading abilities. It will be most useful as a supplement to formal
musical instruction.

... Sight singing or sight reading is the ability to read music at first sight, and for singers it can add a great deal of efficiency and satisfaction to the ...
www.recreate.com/Pages/articles/bauguess.shtml cached | more results from this site


Music reading - another option


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
5 mins

agree  Elenacb
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(full) score reading


Explanation:
full - if orchestra. Good luck & best wishes, Natalie!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276