KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

обзор по материалам иностранной печати

English translation: a literature review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обзор [научных] публикаций
English translation:a literature review
Entered by: Alya

18:58 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: обзор по материалам иностранной печати
Название научной обзорной статьи вот с такой припиской - обзор по материалам иностранной печати.

Как эту фразу перевести при условии, что статья написана на русском, а переводится для американцев? т.е., читая перевод, американцы должны понять, что иностранная печать - это все, что опубликовано не в России
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
a review of foreign publications / a literature review (foreign sources / publications)
Explanation:
Вообще это сильно зависит от контекста -- от того, о чем речь. Если это действительно обзор "печати" в нашем привычном понимании (газетных, журнальных публикаций), то вполне подойдут многие из предложенных выше вариантов.

НО если речь идет об обзоре НАУЧНОЙ литературы, тогда это называется literature review (в данном случае еще и осложненное foreign).

Истоники в таком случае должны называться только publications, но никак не press и не media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=источники (прошу прощения за опечатку)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

к сожалению, из заголовка не вполне понятно, что за варианты я предлагаю... см. ниже

a review of foreign publications

либо

a literature review (foreign sources / publications)
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Несмотря на кучу agree в предыдущих ответах, вынужден согласиться с Алей потому, что речь действительно идет об обзоре *научных* публикаций.

Joe, thank you for useful definitions.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6foreign press digestxxxJoeYeckley
4 +3Foreign Press Review
Jack Doughty
4 +2a review of foreign publications / a literature review (foreign sources / publications)
Alya
5Foreign/(Non-Russian/ Non-native)/ International non-Russian /(MASS) MEDIA review
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Foreign press: overview
Mark Vaintroub
3 +2Foreign press review
Elenacb
4foreign press survey
Myron Netchypor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foreign press: overview


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Foreign press review


Explanation:
guessing

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
46 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign press survey


Explanation:
foreign press survey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and created reports (FBIS Analysis, FBIS Trends, S&T Perspectives, Foreign Media
Bulletin, Foreign Media Guide, PacRim Economic Review, and Foreign Press Survey ...
www.skidmore.edu/irc/library/courses/gov327/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign Press Survey on Romania Container List
... Container List. Fonds 300: Records of Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty Research Institute
Subfonds 60: Romanian Unit Series 7: Foreign Press Survey on Romania. ...
www.osa.ceu.hu/guide/fonds/HU OSA 300-60-7cl.html

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
foreign press digest


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering the relevent definitions below, you could modify your suggestion to make \"Digest of Non-Russian Publications.\"

digest: A collection of previously published material, such as articles, essays, or reports, usually in edited or condensed form.

Review: 1) A periodical devoted to articles and essays on current affairs, literature, or art. 2) A report or essay giving a critical estimate of a work or performance. 3) A retrospective view or survey.

Survey: A gathering of a sample of data or opinions considered to be representative of a whole.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 mins

agree  xxxkvaloy: I think that's the most appropriate version.
15 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
45 mins

agree  engrus
3 hrs

agree  Ruselkie
4 hrs

agree  nrabate
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Foreign Press Review


Explanation:
or Review of the Foreign Press

I think your American readers, knowing it is a Russian publication, will realize that this means the press of any country other than Russia.

I don't think "material" is necessary, but Review of foreign press material is possible if you think otherwise.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
3 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foreign/(Non-Russian/ Non-native)/ International non-Russian /(MASS) MEDIA review


Explanation:
Good luck, Dmitrii Nikonov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a review of foreign publications / a literature review (foreign sources / publications)


Explanation:
Вообще это сильно зависит от контекста -- от того, о чем речь. Если это действительно обзор "печати" в нашем привычном понимании (газетных, журнальных публикаций), то вполне подойдут многие из предложенных выше вариантов.

НО если речь идет об обзоре НАУЧНОЙ литературы, тогда это называется literature review (в данном случае еще и осложненное foreign).

Истоники в таком случае должны называться только publications, но никак не press и не media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=источники (прошу прощения за опечатку)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

к сожалению, из заголовка не вполне понятно, что за варианты я предлагаю... см. ниже

a review of foreign publications

либо

a literature review (foreign sources / publications)


Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398
Grading comment
Несмотря на кучу agree в предыдущих ответах, вынужден согласиться с Алей потому, что речь действительно идет об обзоре *научных* публикаций.

Joe, thank you for useful definitions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: можно написать non-Russian где-нибудь в скобках или в сноске, для этих непонятливых американцев:))
59 mins

agree  Gale
14 hrs