KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

все предложение, пожалуйста

English translation: Thus, for a fibrous composite material...


09:35 May 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: все предложение, пожалуйста
Таким образом, для волокнистого композитного материала достаточно условно и в общем виде, исходя из соображений только качественного характера, условия применимости второго подхода можно записать в следующем виде :(((

Категория Other потому, что дело не в терминологии, а в стиле

Спасибо
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Thus, for a fibrous composite material...
Explanation:
Thus, for a fibrous composite material (could be "a", "the" or neither depending on context), the conditions for the applicability of the second approach can be written, quite conditionally and in a general form, and solely on the basis of its qualitative nature, in the following form:
(not sure if "qualitative nature" is the best form; maybe just "quality" or "qualities").
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The only thing I didn't understand is why you, Jack, have written "its qualitative nature" rather than "qualitative considerations" (соображения качественного характера=качественные соображения=qualitative considerations).

Rina, sorry again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Thus, for a fibrous composite material...
Jack Doughty
5 +1:)))) вот это да... см. ниже, пожалуйста
Montefiore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Thus, for a fibrous composite material...


Explanation:
Thus, for a fibrous composite material (could be "a", "the" or neither depending on context), the conditions for the applicability of the second approach can be written, quite conditionally and in a general form, and solely on the basis of its qualitative nature, in the following form:
(not sure if "qualitative nature" is the best form; maybe just "quality" or "qualities").

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054
Grading comment
The only thing I didn't understand is why you, Jack, have written "its qualitative nature" rather than "qualitative considerations" (соображения качественного характера=качественные соображения=qualitative considerations).

Rina, sorry again...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Simply great! The only thing I'd change: the CONDITIONS...can be written...CONDITIONALLY
14 mins
  -> Thank you. But I don't see what you mean about "conditions" (условия). The word "conditionally" (условно) appears elsewhere in the sentence anyway.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: I suspect that "properties" may work in place of "nature." Concerning the choice of article, I would consider switching to plural for "composite materials" since this is a general rule. What do you think, Jack?
16 mins
  -> Yes, "properties" would work. Might or might not be "materials" depending on the context.

agree  Jack Slep: nicely, but I's just say fibrous composites (plural as Joe says) and leave out the "materials."
1 hr
  -> Thanks. You could well be right. Depends what sort of text this is.

agree  Anna Launay
3 hrs

agree  Montefiore
8 hrs

agree  Vanda
9 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
22 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
1 day8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
:)))) вот это да... см. ниже, пожалуйста


Explanation:
Therefore, for the fibrous composite material, the conditions where the second approach applies may be stated rather provisionally and in general form, based solely on its (the material's) qualitative charateristics.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 19:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка - characteristics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 19:54:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in addition:

add \"as follows\" at the end of the phrase, I\'ll re-write it:

Therefore, for the fibrous composite material, the conditions where the second approach applies may be stated, rather provisionally and in general form, based solely on its (the material\'s) qualitative charateristics, as follows:


Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: ...solely on qualitative cosiderations, as follows:
18 hrs
  -> thank you