KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

predstaviteli obshchestvennosti

English translation: public representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:predstaviteli obshchestvennosti
English translation:public representatives
Entered by: Elenacb

19:12 May 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: predstaviteli obshchestvennosti
v proekte budut vovlecheny predstaviteli obshchestvennosti...
kd
public representatives
Explanation:
or representatives of public
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public representatives
Elenacb
4community representatives
Vladimir Pochinov
3public / lay members
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public / lay members


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also COMMUNITY MEMBERS

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community representatives


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the first point of contact for our students, host families and high schools, the Community Representative (CR) is truly the anchor that holds our AYUSA ...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public representatives


Explanation:
or representatives of public

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: representatives of the public
1 min
  -> спасибо