KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

нашумевший подпольный ролик

English translation: featuring undercover footage


16:30 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: нашумевший подпольный ролик
Реклама журналистского материала.
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
English translation:featuring undercover footage
Explanation:
As in footage from undercover journalistic investigators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SENSATIONAL undercover footage! That\'s it.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4featuring undercover footagexxxJoeYeckley
3 +3scandalous underground video
uFO
3 +1shocking undercover reports
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scandalous underground video


Explanation:
x

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Трудно сказать, о чем конкретно идет речь, но этот вариант мне кажется наиболее близким к оригиналу.
15 mins
  -> thanks, "undercover" mne tozhe nravitsya

agree  Alexey Kochevsky
20 mins

agree  Latvian_ch
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
featuring undercover footage


Explanation:
As in footage from undercover journalistic investigators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SENSATIONAL undercover footage! That\'s it.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: undercover -- у меня сомнения... Это "секретный"? // Я воспринимаю как "ходящий по рукам", "неофициальный", "не поощряемый государственными структурами" -- IMHO
5 mins
  -> Good point, but I was steared by the previous question. If this is exclusive footage, I would suspect that what follows is something about it being made in an undercover--surreptitious way.

agree  Yuri Geifman: Igor, you're thinking of underground, undercover is prefect here
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Yuri.

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Как "нашумевший" м.б. undercover?
17 mins
  -> my dictionary says it can be "sensational" -- Undercover footage is usually only of value if it creates a sensation when released.

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Undercover is right
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shocking undercover reports


Explanation:
Maybe, sounds like typical yellow journalism.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Как "нашумевший" м.б. undercover?
8 mins