KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

МЧП

English translation: MChP (Small Private Enterprise)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:МЧП
English translation:MChP (Small Private Enterprise)
Entered by: Oleksiy Markunin

17:17 Sep 9, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Russian term or phrase: МЧП
МЧП "Имя"

From an employment record book.
As I understand "МЧП" is "малое частное предприятие".
Does "Small Private Enterprise" say anything to native speakers?
Should I stick to "МЧП" and convey it as "MЧП (Small Private Enterprise)"?
Any ideas?


Thanks!
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
MChP [NAME]
Explanation:
you need 100% accuracy,
MChP is part of the legal business name
this is a Ukrainian definition, by the way

or you could indicate Small Private Enterprise dba MChP [NAME]
http://dnb.alacrastore.com/storecontent/dnb2/631462884

or just MChP [NAME]
http://ukrainemade.com/manufacturers/7327/
http://ukrainemade.com/manufacturers/13834/
http://13473.ua.all.biz/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-09-09 17:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whenever I can...
welcome :)
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3small business
erika rubinstein
4 +2MChP [NAME]Fernsucht
5Small Private Enterprise
Alexander Onishko
3small sole/individual proprietorship
Zoya Nayshtut


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
small business


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  Alex Marshall: I would only add "private" -- small PRIVATE business... I would steer clear of "enterprise" in this context, although I know they use "small enterprise" a lot in Europe.
58 mins

agree  cyhul
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small sole/individual proprietorship


Explanation:
-

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: это разные организационные формы ИМХО
18 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Small Private Enterprise


Explanation:
Small Private Enterprise - это вполне хорошо.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MChP [NAME]


Explanation:
you need 100% accuracy,
MChP is part of the legal business name
this is a Ukrainian definition, by the way

or you could indicate Small Private Enterprise dba MChP [NAME]
http://dnb.alacrastore.com/storecontent/dnb2/631462884

or just MChP [NAME]
http://ukrainemade.com/manufacturers/7327/
http://ukrainemade.com/manufacturers/13834/
http://13473.ua.all.biz/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-09-09 17:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whenever I can...
welcome :)

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thought so. As always thanks for your help =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vaddy Peters: MChP (Small Private Enterprise) [NAME]
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ruslan Samoylyuk
8 mins
  -> благодарю