KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Есть вещи, в которых кто-то опережают кого-то

English translation: In some areas Ukranians are way ahead of Americans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Есть вещи, в которых кто-то опережают кого-то
English translation:In some areas Ukranians are way ahead of Americans
Entered by: translato

16:09 Sep 19, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Есть вещи, в которых кто-то опережают кого-то
Есть вещи, в которых украинцы уверенно опережают американцев

the Ukrainians get ahead of the Americans in some spheres??
there are spheres where the Ukrainians get ahead of the Americans??
translato
In some areas Ukranians are way ahead of Americans
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8In some areas Ukranians are way ahead of Americans
Mikhail Kropotov
4There are areas where Ukranians can be highly competitive with Americans
Svetlana Babrauskiene
3there are things where (in which) the UKr. are better than
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there are things where (in which) the UKr. are better than


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are areas where Ukranians can be highly competitive with Americans


Explanation:
= as good as or better than others of a comparable nature

highly competitive = definitely better

Svetlana Babrauskiene
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Moskowitz: Highly competitive only means that they (Ukr) give the US a good run for their money, so to speak, but don't necessarily always win
18 mins

neutral  Olga B: "highly competitive" does not mean "definitely better
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
In some areas Ukranians are way ahead of Americans


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
1 min

agree  Rachel Douglas: Spelling: "Ukrainians"
8 mins
  -> Oh boy! Thank you, Rachel. And my apologies to all concerned parties.

agree  Michael Moskowitz
13 mins

agree  Theodora OB
17 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

agree  Natalia Tsumakova
6 hrs

agree  cyhul
12 hrs

agree  Sergey Gurinovich
15 hrs