KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

соблазнился на готовенькое

English translation: succumbed to the temptation to free ride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соблазнился на готовенькое
English translation:succumbed to the temptation to free ride
Entered by: Judith Hehir

14:47 Sep 26, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / деловая переписка
Russian term or phrase: соблазнился на готовенькое
А он соблазнился на готовенькое, на халяву! Он поднял руку на чужое, на наши деньги и на общий бизнес, во что сам не вложил ни цента.


Спасибо заранее.
Angela Greenfield
United States
succumbed to the temptation to free ride
Explanation:
It's more of a “gift economy,” in which people give strangers food, drinks, ... succumbing to the temptation to free ride on other people's efforts. ...

http://blogs.scientificamerican.com/guest-blog/2011/09/08/th...
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Judith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1succumbed to the temptation to free ride
Judith Hehir
5was seduced by the ready stuff
Michael Kislov
3 +2he couldn't resist a freebie
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +2см
Oleksiy Markunin
3He rode the coattails of success
Kiwiland Bear


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was seduced by the ready stuff


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см


Explanation:
Finally he decided to jump on the bandwagon when all the hard work was done.

My wild guess =)

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Не уверен в jump on the bandwagon, no show up when all the hard work was done - работает
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mikhail! Jump on the bandwagon is my interpretation of "cоблазнился", i.e. "примкнул/присоединился/etc" =)

agree  cyhul
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he couldn't resist a freebie


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-26 16:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А обязательно каждое по отдельности переводить? Это же вроде не литературное произведение...

м.б.
getting all the credit for other people's work

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: Миша, я "халяву" как freebie перевела, поэтому нужно как-то по-другому обыграть. Что-то такое же сочное нужно. Спасибо!

Asker: Миша, обязательно, т.к. это судебный документ. Каждая буква (а точнее, ее отсутствие) может послужить причиной отказа в приеме моего перевода в виде доказательства. Вот такие пироги. Для меня такие простые переводы являются самыми сложными именно по этой причине. Половина слов не несет никакой смысловой нагрузки, но ее никуда нельзя деть, иначе адвокат другой стороны с превеликой радостью заявит отвод.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Согласен, не нужно по отдельности. This works fine.
1 hr

agree  xxxMariyaN
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He rode the coattails of success


Explanation:
As another option and to avoid the word "freebie". But I also like the answers by Oleksiy and Mikhail.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 57

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
succumbed to the temptation to free ride


Explanation:
It's more of a “gift economy,” in which people give strangers food, drinks, ... succumbing to the temptation to free ride on other people's efforts. ...

http://blogs.scientificamerican.com/guest-blog/2011/09/08/th...

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you, Judith!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulbosyn
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.