ФЕОЕЧБС ЬЛПОПНЙЛБ

English translation: shadow economy

Russian term or phrase:теневая экономика
English translation:shadow economy
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

06:09 Jun 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ economics/politics
Russian term or phrase: ФЕОЕЧБС ЬЛПОПНЙЛБ
the phrase is used in a book about the Russian mafia, I understand the meaning, but need an english phrase equivalent
Nina
twilight economy, underground economy
Explanation:
shadow economy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 06:14:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By definition the shadow economy cannot be measured precisely; it requires some cunning economic detective work. Our estimate is based on a new study by Friedrich Schneider, an economics professor at the Johannes Kepler University in Linz, Austria. He has attempted to measure the size of the shadow economy in no fewer than 76 developed and emerging economies.
http://www.enpc.fr/enseignements/Darbera/DocEconomist/Shadow...

The Evolution of the Shadow Economy in Transition Countries:
http://www.cid.harvard.edu/caer2/htm/content/papers/bns/dp83...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 06:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Twilight Economy:
Lacking Money to Pay,
Russian Firms Survive
On Deft Barter System
http://www.pulitzer.org/year/1999/international-reporting/wo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 06:16:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Underground Economy
What is it?
Contractors and employees make deals to work under the table to avoid paying income tax, CPP contributions, Employment Insurance Premiums, Worker Compensation premiums, GST/HST and more.

http://www.buildingtrades.ca/english/economy.html
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shadow economy
huntr
4 +3twilight economy, underground economy
Jarema
3 +2black (hidden) economy
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
black (hidden) economy


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins

agree  Jarema
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
twilight economy, underground economy


Explanation:
shadow economy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 06:14:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By definition the shadow economy cannot be measured precisely; it requires some cunning economic detective work. Our estimate is based on a new study by Friedrich Schneider, an economics professor at the Johannes Kepler University in Linz, Austria. He has attempted to measure the size of the shadow economy in no fewer than 76 developed and emerging economies.
http://www.enpc.fr/enseignements/Darbera/DocEconomist/Shadow...

The Evolution of the Shadow Economy in Transition Countries:
http://www.cid.harvard.edu/caer2/htm/content/papers/bns/dp83...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 06:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Twilight Economy:
Lacking Money to Pay,
Russian Firms Survive
On Deft Barter System
http://www.pulitzer.org/year/1999/international-reporting/wo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 06:16:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Underground Economy
What is it?
Contractors and employees make deals to work under the table to avoid paying income tax, CPP contributions, Employment Insurance Premiums, Worker Compensation premiums, GST/HST and more.

http://www.buildingtrades.ca/english/economy.html

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: shadow economy
3 mins

agree  mk_lab
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shadow economy


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 06:16:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multitran.ru: АТ. ФЕОЕЧБС ЬЛПОПНЙЛБ
abbyy lingvo: ФЕОЕЧБС ЬЛПОПНЙЛБ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 06:17:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multitran.ru: АТ. ФЕОЕЧБС ЬЛПОПНЙЛБ
abbyy lingvo: ФЕОЕЧБС ЬЛПОПНЙЛБ


huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: shadow economy
3 mins
  -> уРБУЙВП!

agree  mk_lab
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
1 day 4 mins
  -> Thank you!