KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

как и положено

English translation: According to customary/proper procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:как и положено
English translation:According to customary/proper procedure
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

16:13 Jun 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: как и положено
как и положено, планы будут уточняться в ходе реализования проекта

Since I remember a Russian dvornik berating a female Western tourist who was wearing socks that exposed her ankles with the words "eto ne polozheno devushkam", I presume this means "as is good and proper", "as is the done thing", but would like confirmation.
Clive Wilshin
->
Explanation:
I'd render it like this:
According to customary procedures, the plans will be formulated more precisely in the course of project implementation.
It's more formal than the source text - but IMHO it sounds more businesslike.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet connection glitches...
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
I was a bit embarrassed in asking this question, but the variety of response suggests that it wasn't such a stupid question. I can't find anything that would admit 'as required'; this version is just what I wanted - a more formal-sounding version of my original suggestion. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as required
Yelena.
4 +2as it should be
huntr
3 +2as usual
uFO
4 +1According to proper procedure, the plans will be adjusted in the course of project implementationEmil Tubinshlak
4Following the standards/ as projected/ as planned...xxxOleg Pashuk
4as has been directedxxxJoeYeckley
3 +1->
Boris Popov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as it should be


Explanation:
.

huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as required


Explanation:
as required (by the memorandum, for example).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"as is required\"

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: In the context, this is right!
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Irena Gintilas: For this particular situation "as required" is the most appropriate.
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
->


Explanation:
I'd render it like this:
According to customary procedures, the plans will be formulated more precisely in the course of project implementation.
It's more formal than the source text - but IMHO it sounds more businesslike.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet connection glitches...

Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
I was a bit embarrassed in asking this question, but the variety of response suggests that it wasn't such a stupid question. I can't find anything that would admit 'as required'; this version is just what I wanted - a more formal-sounding version of my original suggestion. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yelena.: you can hide it! :))
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Всё-таки стилистика канцелярита передана очень точно.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as has been directed


Explanation:
I might strengthen Yelena's version this way. At least that is my sense of the как и construct in this limited context.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as usual


Explanation:
in some contexts.

it would give the sentence a slightly sarcastic tone.
All other answers are fine, but you context is unclear. If the sentence means that "in accordance with the requirements, the plans will be revised ..." you will be better off with previous answers.
but if you want it to sound sarcastic, "as usual" will be better imho.

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: heh :)
38 mins
  -> spasibochki!

agree  huntr
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Following the standards/ as projected/ as planned...


Explanation:
Or:
According to the established rules,...
As expected...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
According to proper procedure, the plans will be adjusted in the course of project implementation


Explanation:
My two kopeks' worth

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
2 hrs