KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

любовь, какую дай Бог пережить каждому

English translation: a movie about the kind of love that everyone should experience, God willing.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:любовь, какую дай Бог пережить каждому
English translation:a movie about the kind of love that everyone should experience, God willing.
Entered by: translato

19:52 Feb 15, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: любовь, какую дай Бог пережить каждому
фильм о такой любви, какую дай Бог пережить каждому.

a movie about the love pray God we all have / the love, God willing, for everyone to have
translato
a movie about the kind of love that everyone should experience, God willing.
Explanation:
Hmm. The problem is with modifiers. I think I landed on this one:
a movie about the kind of love that everyone should experience, God willing.

but there are other initial options:

a movie about the type of love that God may give us.
a movie about love of the type that God may grant us.
a movie about the type of love that we may all experience, God-willing.
a movie about love of the kind we will all experience, God willing.
a movie about love that we may all experience, should God grant it.
Selected response from:

Catherine Pawlick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a movie about the kind of love that everyone should experience, God willing.
Catherine Pawlick
4a love which we should all be lucky to experience
Paul Hirsh
4... the love, which everyone may be blessed withAndrey Belousov
3...the love that would be a blessing to everyone
Andrei Yefimov
3the love, oh, Lord, let everyone to know
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the love, oh, Lord, let everyone to know


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This is, er, slightly ungrammatical, if nothing else
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...the love that would be a blessing to everyone


Explanation:
///

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... the love, which everyone may be blessed with


Explanation:
Just out of the feel...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 63

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a movie about the kind of love that everyone should experience, God willing.


Explanation:
Hmm. The problem is with modifiers. I think I landed on this one:
a movie about the kind of love that everyone should experience, God willing.

but there are other initial options:

a movie about the type of love that God may give us.
a movie about love of the type that God may grant us.
a movie about the type of love that we may all experience, God-willing.
a movie about love of the kind we will all experience, God willing.
a movie about love that we may all experience, should God grant it.

Catherine Pawlick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
20 mins
  -> Thanks :-) !

agree  Andrey Ishchenko
25 mins
  -> Thanks :-) !

agree  Rachel Douglas: With "the kind of love that..."
1 hr

agree  Judith Hehir: Very nice
2 hrs

agree  cyhul
29 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a love which we should all be lucky to experience


Explanation:
or even: a love which is only granted to a lucky few

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English