KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

При том, настолько всё, что

English translation: So much so, that ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:При том, настолько всё, что
English translation:So much so, that ...
Entered by: translato

20:54 Feb 15, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: При том, настолько всё, что
Кроме прочего, этот фильм – самый потрясающий пример того, когда концовка делает ВСЁ.
При том, настолько всё, что вы без отвращения больше не сможете смотреть все эти штампы, где герой ради «любви» останавливает свадебную церемонию или в последний момент сходит с корабля.


Besides, this movie is the most amazing example when the ending makes it ALL.
At that so much all that you can no more watch all the clichés when the character for ‘love’ stops the wedding ceremony or disembarks the ship at the last minute.

(About Love me if you dare by Yann Samuell, 2003)
translato
So much so, that ...
Explanation:
But you'll have to fix the previous sentence, which is not really written in English.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1So much so, that ...
Rachel Douglas
3All the more so that you
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So much so, that ...


Explanation:
But you'll have to fix the previous sentence, which is not really written in English.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
29 days

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All the more so that you


Explanation:
All the more so that you won't be able to watch...

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54