KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Вот любопытно, как все-таки

English translation: Isn't it odd how in movies....


20:58 Feb 15, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Вот любопытно, как все-таки
Вот любопытно, как все-таки любовь в кино умеет прятаться между строк (например, равнодушия и боли) и никогда не обнаруживать себя на открытой, хорошо освещенной поверхности (например, кровати влюбленных)!

That is curious how on earth love in cinema can hide between lines (for example, of indifference and pain) and never reveal itself on an open well-lit surface (for example, the lovers’ bed)!
translato
English translation:Isn't it odd how in movies....
Explanation:
For a more formal term one could use "curious", as in "It's curious", but this sounds a little stuffy now. Alternatively, one could also say "It's funny how in the movies..."
Selected response from:

J.E.Sunseri
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Isn't it odd how in movies....
J.E.Sunseri
3So it's somewhat funny that love
Andrew Vdovin
3It's amazing how...
Rachel Douglas
3it's incredible how the love...
Andrei Yefimov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's incredible how the love...


Explanation:
Also consider:

I can't stop wondering how the love...

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's amazing how...


Explanation:
It's amazing how in the movies love...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 204

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Isn't it odd how in movies....


Explanation:
For a more formal term one could use "curious", as in "It's curious", but this sounds a little stuffy now. Alternatively, one could also say "It's funny how in the movies..."

Example sentence(s):
  • It's odd that in in the movies love is always....
J.E.Sunseri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z: "It's funny how ..."
7 hrs

agree  cyhul
28 days

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So it's somewhat funny that love


Explanation:
So it's somewhat funny that love can...

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54