KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Ой, да при чем здесь...

English translation: Who cares about the plot when...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ой, да при чем здесь...
English translation:Who cares about the plot when...
Entered by: translato

11:06 Feb 17, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Ой, да при чем здесь...
Ой, да при чем здесь сюжет, когда вам предстоит погрузиться в черно-белую изысканность «Неба над Берлином» и насладиться элегантным кроем «Кофе и сигарет» в одном флаконе.

But what (on earth) does the plot have to do with it when you are about to plunge into a black-and-white refinement of Wings of Desire and revel in the elegant cut of Coffee and Cigarettes all in one?
translato
Who cares about the plot when...
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Who cares about the plot when...
Mikhail Kropotov
4Why, the plot seems not that important when it comes to...
Andrew Vdovin
4Forget about the plot! You are going to dive into...
Andrei Yefimov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Who cares about the plot when...


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley
1 hr

agree  xxxMariyaN
3 hrs

agree  Judith Hehir
4 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
5 hrs

agree  LanaUK
7 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
7 hrs

agree  Alla_K
18 hrs

agree  cyhul
27 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forget about the plot! You are going to dive into...


Explanation:
//

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why, the plot seems not that important when it comes to...


Explanation:
Something like that, I believe.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54