KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

по "шефской" линии

English translation: on a goodwill mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по \"шефской\" линии
English translation:on a goodwill mission
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

19:39 Feb 22, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: по "шефской" линии
Перед отправкой в док подводники успели культурно отдохнуть: в середине ноября к ним в гости по "шефской" линии из Екатеринбурга приехали музыканты рок-группы "Чайф", которые выступили с концертом и даже переночевали на лодке.
Clive Wilshin
on a goodwill mission
Explanation:
This is a Soviet era invention which I see still lingers around.

I don't think you have anything exactly like that in English. The version I offer is just my best try. What it actually means is that some group undertakes to provide some support, help, encouragment or even services free of charge to some other specific group.

Historically, it was often some artists and entertainers (like in ths case) but not at all always, far from it. It was common for example to have a research institute of the Academy of Sciences to take that kind of"шефство" over some collective farm and send it's employees to help with weeding or harvesting of the fields. Free if charge. Go figure just what to call THAT in English :-)
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2on a goodwill mission
Kiwiland Bear
3voluntary assistance
Jack Slep
3acting as patrons
Oleg Osipov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acting as patrons


Explanation:
.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kiwiland Bear: I believe "patrons" in English means frequent customers, not visiting, umm, "helpers". It's not the French usage where I would agree with you to some extent at least.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a goodwill mission


Explanation:
This is a Soviet era invention which I see still lingers around.

I don't think you have anything exactly like that in English. The version I offer is just my best try. What it actually means is that some group undertakes to provide some support, help, encouragment or even services free of charge to some other specific group.

Historically, it was often some artists and entertainers (like in ths case) but not at all always, far from it. It was common for example to have a research institute of the Academy of Sciences to take that kind of"шефство" over some collective farm and send it's employees to help with weeding or harvesting of the fields. Free if charge. Go figure just what to call THAT in English :-)

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This looks really good to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Marshall: ah, now this makes sense. thanks
2 mins
  -> You welcome :-)

agree  LanaUK
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по \"шефской\" линии
voluntary assistance


Explanation:
In the same sense as Kiwiland's (love NZ!!!) explanation; just using different words.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English