KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

электронная фототека

English translation: online photo library


20:05 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: электронная фототека
формирование электронной фототеки
nrabate
United States
English translation:online photo library
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOAA Photo Library
extensive online collection of public domain photographs and images from the early 1800s to the present.
www.photolib.noaa.gov/ cached | more results from this site
More sites about: Photography > Exhibits
Science Photo Library
offers a variety of searchable science photos, including images of the human body, health, space exploration, nature, and more.
www.sciencephoto.com/ cached | more results from this site
More sites about: Shopping > Stock Photography
Photo Library Resources
United States Department of the Interior Photo Library Resources. Bureau of Land Management, BLM Digital Photo Library. Fish and Wildlife ...
www.doi.gov/oirm/photolib/ cached
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3online photo library
Mark Vaintroub
4electronic photographic library, photographic library in electronic form(at)xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
online photo library


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOAA Photo Library
extensive online collection of public domain photographs and images from the early 1800s to the present.
www.photolib.noaa.gov/ cached | more results from this site
More sites about: Photography > Exhibits
Science Photo Library
offers a variety of searchable science photos, including images of the human body, health, space exploration, nature, and more.
www.sciencephoto.com/ cached | more results from this site
More sites about: Shopping > Stock Photography
Photo Library Resources
United States Department of the Interior Photo Library Resources. Bureau of Land Management, BLM Digital Photo Library. Fish and Wildlife ...
www.doi.gov/oirm/photolib/ cached


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Марк, почему Online? Она просто в машинночитаемом (т.е. электронном) формате...
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
7 hrs

agree  huntr
1 day14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic photographic library, photographic library in electronic form(at)


Explanation:
Sample:

Fotografier Fotografische Bibliotek Photographic Library Valokuva-arkisto Photothиque Fototeca Fototheek Fototeca Bildgalleri
are available on request both in electronic and paper format...
http://www.eca.eu.int/PHOTOTHEQUE/visites/



    Reference: http://www.eca.eu.int/PHOTOTHEQUE/visites/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913