KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

управление культуры

English translation: Cultural Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:управление культуры
English translation:Cultural Administration
Entered by: Jack Doughty

22:01 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: управление культуры
Все полностью: Главное управление культуры исполкома Ленсовета

Один из простых на первый взгляд вопросов из советских времен.

Спасибо за мнения!
Natalie
Poland
Cultural Administration
Explanation:
Main Cultural Administration of the Executive Committee of the Leningrad Soviet

There is no way one can turn these Soviet jargon terms into natural-sounding English (and I spent 27 years at BBC Monitoring trying). I think the term they used there was "Directorate", but I don't like that much myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Culture Administration, as Vera says. Come to think of it, that may be better, as it is unambiguously about the administration of culture, rather than a description of the Administration itself!
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем ответившим! Кончилось тем, что я сотворила некий "гибрид" из разных ответов и комментариев.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Administration of Cultural Affairs
nrabate
3 +4Cultural Administration
Jack Doughty
4 +3Administration of Culture; Culture AdlinistrationxxxVera Fluhr
4 +2/(Chief) Culture Department/ Department of Culture
Сергей Лузан
4 +1head board of culture
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1Central Administrative Board of Culture of Executive Committee of LensovetxxxOleg Pashuk
3Lensovet Executive Committee: Culture Department: Head Office.
alla dunbar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Administration of Culture; Culture Adlinistration


Explanation:
Sample:

... Public Administration > Administration of Culture and the Arts. What's new ...
http://www.sosig.ac.uk/roads/subject-listing/ World/adminart.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: adMinistration


    www.sosig.ac.uk/roads/subject-listing/ World/adminart.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  nettranslatorde
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Kerstin

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joe

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cultural Administration


Explanation:
Main Cultural Administration of the Executive Committee of the Leningrad Soviet

There is no way one can turn these Soviet jargon terms into natural-sounding English (and I spent 27 years at BBC Monitoring trying). I think the term they used there was "Directorate", but I don't like that much myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Culture Administration, as Vera says. Come to think of it, that may be better, as it is unambiguously about the administration of culture, rather than a description of the Administration itself!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем ответившим! Кончилось тем, что я сотворила некий "гибрид" из разных ответов и комментариев.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: I've seen that sort of thing translated as Central Administration, and Leningrad Soviet could also be rendered as Leningrad City Council
1 hr
  -> Again from BBC Monitoring practice, where a совет was part of the Soviet system, it would be called a Soviet. "Вся власть советамъ!" would not be "All power to the councils!" (though admittedly you might say that's a different context).

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sounds bizarre, sorry
4 hrs
  -> Yeah, but what doesn't?

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
8 hrs

agree  huntr
1 day12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
/(Chief) Culture Department/ Department of Culture


Explanation:
Good luck, Natalie! Full version of "Главное управление культуры исполкома Ленсовета" below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief Culture Department of Executive Committee of Leningrad (former name of Saint Petersburg) Soviet (analogue of City Council/ Mayor\'s Office)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По поводу ответов снизу. Мне приходилось бывать и даже работать с управлениями и отделами культуры. \"Board \" не совсем годится, они не были настолько демократическими организациями, чтобы сейчас не утверждали задним числом, а махровой бюрократической лавочкой, любившей запрещать, в том числе и концертные выступления (как-то раз даже моё, правда - при условии сохранения гонорара) :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mishanya: Правильно. Совково, но правильно. Только лучше ... Leningrad Executive Committee.. IMHO
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Mishanya! Так ведь и требуется. За уточнение - особое спасибо (так лучше - совковее) :)

agree  Gale
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо в очередной раз, Gale!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Central Administrative Board of Culture of Executive Committee of Lensovet


Explanation:
- something like that I reckon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 01:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... became independent. In the late 60-s the Zoo was transferred to the
authority of the central administrative board of culture. The ...
www.zoo.ru/Moscow/hist_e4.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Document #1
... April 20 The Central Administrative Board of Culture of Kyiv in association with
the Ministry of Culture and Arts of Ukraine, Embassy of the Russian Federation ...
www.ukrsat.com/ukrsat-cgi/main.pl?lang=3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 03:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lensovet = Leningrad City Council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 03:25:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central Administrative Board of Culture of Executive Committee of Leningrad City Council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 03:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"for Culture\" instead of \"of Culture\" may be used to avoid too many \"of\'s\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head board of culture


Explanation:
ispolkom = Lenigrad Soviet executive committee

head board of culture under the LenSoviet executive committee

or .. under the exectuve committe of the Lenigrad Soviet

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lensovet Executive Committee: Culture Department: Head Office.


Explanation:
OR:
Culture Department Head Office at the Lensovet Executive Committee.

The Culture Department is composed of SGI-USA members who are engaged in academia, law, education, medicine and the arts. ...
www.sgi-usa.org/thesgiusa/cd/
The Community Services and Culture Department is responsible for a variety of programs ...
www.mcaws.gov.bc.ca/csc/


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Administration of Cultural Affairs


Explanation:
or

Cultural Affairs' Administration

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: I like it the best
17 hrs

agree  Montefiore
1 day9 hrs