KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Подтвердить получение

English translation: confirm the receipt


13:26 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Подтвердить получение
подтвердите получение этого письма ... acknowledge (confirm) the receipt of this letter
Victory13
English translation:confirm the receipt
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Confirm receipt
Halyna Maksymiv
5To acknowledge receipt
LailaBS
4acknowledge the receipt
Dmitry Kornyukhov
4confirm receipt
Alexander Ryshow
4confirm the receipt
Anna Rubtsova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm the receipt


Explanation:


Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Confirm receipt


Explanation:
*

Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Ozerov
2 mins

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins

agree  David Knowles
58 mins

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
1 hr

agree  slavkaf
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirm receipt


Explanation:
или acknowledge

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledge the receipt


Explanation:
Обычно пользуюсь такой формулировкой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-28 13:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/acknowledge receipt of
К тому же более 2,5 миллионов ссылок в гугле против 900 тысяч варианта confirm the receipt

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To acknowledge receipt


Explanation:
Наиболее часто встречающееся сочетание слов; на мой взгляд самое правильное.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please acknowledge the receipt of payment / documents / goods
LailaBS
Native speaker of: Russian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): erika rubinstein