KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ПРИКАЗ КОГО-ТО, ПРИКАЗЫВАЮ

English translation: Minister's order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:приказ министра
English translation:Minister's order
Entered by: huntr

14:53 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Documents
Russian term or phrase: ПРИКАЗ КОГО-ТО, ПРИКАЗЫВАЮ
Как правильно оформить по-английски

Приказ министра ...

Принимая во внимание...приказываю...
Yuliya Panas
Minister's Order
Explanation:
Order of the Minister No. x ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to ... I order ...
Selected response from:

huntr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Minister's Order
huntr
5 +2Order
Yuri Smirnov
41) By the order of the Minister; 2) Considering the..., I orderxxxOleg Pashuk
4directive; I orderAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Minister's Order


Explanation:
Order of the Minister No. x ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to ... I order ...

huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  nrabate: In consideration of ...., I hereby order...
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Order


Explanation:
The Minister's order
I order (I issue an order)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-06 14:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно и command, но jrder IMHO лучше.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: I order herewith ... (obviously)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directive; I order


Explanation:
"Order" seems more of a military or court term.
In civilan life an "order" is usually "заказ".
Therefore:

Directive of the Minister [of whatever]

However:

Taking into account.... I hereby

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: "directive" best saved for "direktiva"
41 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: It's military context, I guess.
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) By the order of the Minister; 2) Considering the..., I order


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619