KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

агентство по делам печати и массовой информаци

English translation: press and media agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:агентство по делам печати и массовой информаци
English translation:press and media agency
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

07:03 Jul 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: агентство по делам печати и массовой информаци
нет контекста
Annabel
Kazakhstan
Press and media agency
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-07 07:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In 1987, he founded his own press and media agency in Cologne, Germany,
working for TV broadcasters and major computer magazines in Germany. ...
www.manfred-j-heinze.de/home/cve.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Press and media agency
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2press and media agency
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
press and media agency


Explanation:
I suppose this is an extension of the term "press agency" to indicate that it covers other forms of the media as well.
Could say "press and mass media", but "media" in this sort of context is now taken to mean "mass media" snyway.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
12 mins

agree  huntr
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Press and media agency


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-07 07:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In 1987, he founded his own press and media agency in Cologne, Germany,
working for TV broadcasters and major computer magazines in Germany. ...
www.manfred-j-heinze.de/home/cve.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, конечно.
9 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  David Knowles
10 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  nettranslatorde: Exactly!
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  huntr
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days