KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

щтдельный батальон специального назначения

English translation: separate special purpose battalion


07:47 Jul 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: щтдельный батальон специального назначения
Отдельный батальон специального назначения по случаю 57 годовщины Победы советских войск в Великой Отечественной войне построен.

English translation:separate special purpose battalion
Explanation:
In 1936, the battalion was renamed the Special Purpose Regiment. ... In 1952, the
regiment was reorganized into the Separate Special Purpose Regiment. ...
194.226.82.50/eng/articles/Presidential_Regiment.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-07 07:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a separate «OMON» special purpose militsia battalion with a total
number of 200 people, which are armed with 9 armoured carriers. 6. ...
www.memo.ru/hr/hotpoints/ingushi/ENG/Chapt10.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2separate special purpose battalion
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1independent special purpose battalion
GaryG
4special forces batallionDash
4separate special use/(functions/[s]) battalion
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separate special purpose battalion


Explanation:
In 1936, the battalion was renamed the Special Purpose Regiment. ... In 1952, the
regiment was reorganized into the Separate Special Purpose Regiment. ...
194.226.82.50/eng/articles/Presidential_Regiment.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-07 07:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a separate «OMON» special purpose militsia battalion with a total
number of 200 people, which are armed with 9 armoured carriers. 6. ...
www.memo.ru/hr/hotpoints/ingushi/ENG/Chapt10.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  huntr
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate special use/(functions/[s]) battalion


Explanation:
Good luck, Марагарита!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 09:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ separate special destination battalion or just \"separate special battalion\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent special purpose battalion


Explanation:
This is a common way this term is translated in the US govt. "Special-purpose" isn't the same as special forces and "independent" is to be preferred to "seperate" as it more correctly indicates its subordination (not co-located with its parent unit and subordinate to a unit one level higher: e.g. an independent battalion reports to a division instead of the usual regiment)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: I would suggest "detached" as sounding more "military" and keeping the "independent" meaning at the same time
51 mins
  -> But "detached" is a temporary status whereas "independent" is part of the unit's formal, permanent name