KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Модельные ряды накопителей Canyon

English translation: model range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:модельные ряды
English translation:model range
Entered by: Jack Doughty

05:37 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Модельные ряды накопителей Canyon
Если можно, перевод всей фразы:
Модельные ряды накопителей Canyon способны полностью удовлетворить потребности домашних и корпоративных пользователей.
Demo
The model range of Canyon (?memory banks)...
Explanation:
...fully meet the requirements of home and corporate users.

The difficulty for me here is to know what "накопитель" means here. You may know from what sort of a company this is. it could be computer memory, or accumulator, store, file, tank, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"fully meets\". The verb should obviously be singular.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The model range of Canyon (?memory banks)...
Jack Doughty
5SentenceDavid Welch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The model range of Canyon (?memory banks)...


Explanation:
...fully meet the requirements of home and corporate users.

The difficulty for me here is to know what "накопитель" means here. You may know from what sort of a company this is. it could be computer memory, or accumulator, store, file, tank, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"fully meets\". The verb should obviously be singular.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Popov: or ...product range...
9 mins
  -> Yes, that would do just as well. Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: (Computer) memory, store IMHO (I translated it through German "Speicher")
52 mins
  -> The asker's note confirms this. Thank you.

agree  Viktoria Marinesko: I like both model and product range:)
1 hr
  -> So do I. Thank you.

agree  huntr
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sentence


Explanation:
The Canyon range of data storage devices can satisfy completely the needs of both home and business consumers.

see

1. Canyon
... to any PC with a USB port, large volumes (10-60 Gb) and high performance (Data Transfer
Rate is up to 480 Mb/Sec) allow to use Canyon storage devices for work ...
http://vendors.asbis.com/canyon/ - 54k

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59