KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Пс-пс-пс-пс!

English translation: Pee, pee, pee, pee (or wee-wee)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Пс-пс-пс-пс!
English translation:Pee, pee, pee, pee (or wee-wee)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

01:17 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ babytalk
Russian term or phrase: Пс-пс-пс-пс!
- Пс-пс-пс-пс! - усердно начала Машка, держа карапуза над канавой. - Пс-пс-пс-пс! Ну давай, писай скорее! Ты ведь тяжелый, все-таки! Пс-пс-пс-пс!

Это звук, которым взрослые "побуждают" малыша помочиться. Есть ли в английском подобный эквивалент? И если нет, то как тогда перевести?

И за одно, может (вдруг понадобится?), кто-нибудь подскажет, как в подобной же ситуации звучит побуждение "покакать", что по-русски будет "ка-ка-ка!" или "а-а-а!"
Andrew Vdovin
pi-pi-pi-pi
Explanation:
I think it all depends on the family, in my family this was how my mom (and aunt and granny and nanny 1 and nanny 2) did it to egg us on, kids, to do our thing (and of course we all twitched and fidgeted). You can also write: pee-pee-pee-pee - more onomatopaeic...

The 'ka-ka' thing could be: oo-oo (again, this was strictly in my family).
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcus, that's just what I need!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wee weexxxJoeYeckley
4 +1pi-pi-pi-piMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пс-пс-пс-пс!
pi-pi-pi-pi


Explanation:
I think it all depends on the family, in my family this was how my mom (and aunt and granny and nanny 1 and nanny 2) did it to egg us on, kids, to do our thing (and of course we all twitched and fidgeted). You can also write: pee-pee-pee-pee - more onomatopaeic...

The 'ka-ka' thing could be: oo-oo (again, this was strictly in my family).


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcus, that's just what I need!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Пс-пс-пс-пс!
wee wee


Explanation:
"go wee wee!" in your imperative context.
"Pee pee," as already mentioned is also quite common in the same construct.

As to "#2," "poopy" or "poo poo," would do it. Again, "go..." would be the correct imperative.
Incidentally, "ka-ka" is recognized in American English, probably through imigrant influence.


xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: The French are currently discussing this. See http://www.proz.com/topic/12316
1 hr

agree  huntr
4 hrs

agree  Elenacb
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  nrabate
8 hrs

agree  Boris Popov
9 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days