KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

всё новые требования

English translation: ever more demands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:всё новые требования
English translation:ever more demands
Entered by: Olga Judina

14:20 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: всё новые требования
"К современным зданиям предъявляются всё новые требования..."
Olga Judina
Latvia
Ever more demands are being made on modern buildings
Explanation:
I don't think "new" is necessary.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Ever more demands are being made on modern buildings
Jack Doughty
5 +1increasing standards to modern buildings
alla dunbar
4 +1Modern buildings need to comply with an ever-expanding list of requirements
invguy
5Modern buildings are expected to meet more and more new requirements.Alexander Demyanov
5New requirements to modern buildings emerge continuously...
Vladimir Pochinov
4Greater/(Higher) demands are made of /(newly constructed) modern buildings
Сергей Лузан
3still the new requirements to the modern constructed buildings are arisingInna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
всё новые требования
New requirements to modern buildings emerge continuously...


Explanation:
Self-explanatory, I think.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ever more demands are being made on modern buildings


Explanation:
I don't think "new" is necessary.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thanks to all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
9 mins

agree  nrabate
25 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
44 mins

agree  Elenacb
48 mins

agree  huntr
1 hr

agree  svogin: That would mean more like "improving on something that already exists". The sentence seems to emphasize srtongly that the demands are not the just of degree, but of kind, i.e. new. Some more context would do no harm, though
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  Boris Popov
6 hrs

agree  Viktoria Marinesko
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Modern buildings are expected to meet more and more new requirements.


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increasing standards to modern buildings


Explanation:
... its building environment to meet increasing standards in regards... www.labc.co.uk/lisburn/default.asp?channel_id=1605&editoria...

Increasing standards in houses ... about 100 l/p,d (approximately 50%) in modern buildings without negative ...
www.lwr.kth.se/grundutbildning/1B1234/JPS3s1.pdf

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara309
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
still the new requirements to the modern constructed buildings are arising


Explanation:
still - всё ещё

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still the new requirements to the modern constructed buildings are being claimed



Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modern buildings need to comply with an ever-expanding list of requirements


Explanation:
Variations:

Modern buildings --> new(er) buildings (different context)

to comply with --> to satisfy / to meet / to adhere to

ever-expanding --> ever-growing / continuously growing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... wrong copy/paste: please disregard everything before \'Variations\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, that\'s a glitch - everything I add gets pasted in front of the actual answer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 01:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to support, the mixed-up text is gone now :)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrum-purum
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greater/(Higher) demands are made of /(newly constructed) modern buildings


Explanation:
"being" seems to be too expressive & emotional here. Good luck, Litera!
Consider it as variation of Jack's suggestion.
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276