KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Нам доверяют:

English translation: Used and relied on by:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Нам доверяют:
English translation:Used and relied on by:
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

08:46 Aug 25, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Нам доверяют:
Это заголовок из рекламного буклета компании, под которым стоят логотипы различных других компаний (которые этой компании доверяют).
Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
Used and relied on by:
Explanation:
"trusted by" on its own doesn't sound right to me, but you could have "used and trusted by" or simply "relied on by" or "the following companies rely on us"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(We are) trusted by:
Maria Fokin
3 +4Used and relied on by:
David Knowles
5The following companies (individuals) place their confidence in us,
Donald Jacobson
3 +1List of satisfied/loyal customers:
Frank MacroJanus
3 +1They trust us:
erika rubinstein
4Proud to be trusted partners of:xxxMariyaN
4They put their trust in usDylan Edwards
2Our customers trust in the quality, efficiency and cost-effectiveness of our products and services
AKhram


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They trust us:


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I think so.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(We are) trusted by:


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-25 08:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cureallpest.com.au/about/we-are-trusted-by/

Maria Fokin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Pogorelov
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Grabowski
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roman Bouchev
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  LilianNekipelov: Trusted by customers, perhaps?
2 hrs
  -> Without a colon could work as well. Thank you!

agree  Sarah McDowell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Sometti
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Used and relied on by:


Explanation:
"trusted by" on its own doesn't sound right to me, but you could have "used and trusted by" or simply "relied on by" or "the following companies rely on us"

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
6 mins

agree  LanaUK
3 hrs

agree  Maria Mizguireva
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Our customers trust in the quality, efficiency and cost-effectiveness of our products and services


Explanation:
Несколько более "цветистый" вариант :)

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They put their trust in us


Explanation:
To express the idea that they have confidence in us, this is the best phrase I could think of.

You can see an example of it here:

http://www.positis.com/en/content/they-put-their-trust-us



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-25 10:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At first I thought the phrase "... put their trust in us" should come after the logos, but "They put their trust in us" works as a heading (see link).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-25 11:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples for comparison:

http://www.cegos.com/en/business/

http://www.nbcnews.com/id/36837194/ns/business-forbes_com/t/...

http://servium.co.uk/about-us
Just take a look at who we work with, the customers who put their trust in us and why they choose to work with us. It's why our business has almost doubled in the ...


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
List of satisfied/loyal customers:


Explanation:
I think this captures it in English idiom.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia V.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for noticing my answer, Natashen'ka.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The following companies (individuals) place their confidence in us,


Explanation:
Trust sounds too much like an issue of truthfulness, whereas confidence implies much more

Donald Jacobson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proud to be trusted partners of:


Explanation:
Вариантов уже много, ну и я не удержалась.

xxxMariyaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): vita z