KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

rozysknye meropriatia

English translation: Criminal investigation work/ seach for criminals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:rozysknye meropriatia
English translation:Criminal investigation work/ seach for criminals
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

18:05 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: rozysknye meropriatia
When police wants to find out where the criminals hide.
Please reply in English or transliterate in Russian
Cheekita
Criminal investigation work/ seach for criminals
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking for criminals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locating criminals
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Criminal investigation work/ seach for criminalsxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +3search
Eugene V
4 +1detective measures
Vladimir Pochinov
4standard detective routines
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detective measures


Explanation:
... The survey results highlight the fact that in most cases economic crimes were not detected by specific preventative or detective measures ...

www.pwcglobal.com/.../c8733b990cca4457ca256d6b0025731d/ $FILE/asiapac_economic_crime_2003.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 18:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Baker at once possessed himself of the little the War Department had learned, and started immediately to take the usual detective measures, till then neglected ...

www.pagebypagebooks.com/.../ Letter_IV_The_Assassins_Death_p1.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
2 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Criminal investigation work/ seach for criminals


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking for criminals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 19:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locating criminals

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  YanaStr: or just police investigation
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Shchur
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Margarita
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  olganet
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Andrey Belousov
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 days
  -> thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
search


Explanation:
сердито и просто

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2003-11-06 19:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или pursuit, в зависимости от контекста.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "searches" here
28 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
12 hrs

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: в рус.языке есть определенная смысл.разница между поиском преступника и розыскными мероприятями по поиску пр. /set of standard routines to be fullfilled when searching for smb.
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard detective routines


Explanation:
имхо данное выражение лучше отражает русский смысл вкладываемый в данное выражение.

слово search - поиск действительно с точки зрения обычного человека великолепно отражает суть. Но как тогда переводить фразу из профессионального документа типа "Начать поиск преступника путем проведения розыскных мероприятий на территории .. областей"

Start search by search - ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 09:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

медик - у него был удален аппендикс, проведена операция по удалению аппендикса

обычный человек - у него аппендицит вырезали.

какя-то разница есть

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994