KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

жизнеутверждающий фильм

English translation: This movie is inspiring optimism.


17:18 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: жизнеутверждающий фильм
Pochemu by nam s toboi ne posmotret segodnia fil Hannibal s Anthony Hopkins? Eto ochen zhizneutverzhdaiuschij film!!!!
Cheekita
English translation:This movie is inspiring optimism.
Explanation:
Словарь:


life-asserting, vital, optimistic
жизнеутверждающая сила — life-asserting / vital force
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a live-affirming film
Guillermo de la Puerta
5 +3This movie is inspiring optimism.
Yuri Smirnov
5In support of willdlp's answer:xxxOleg Pashuk
4full of love/lust for lifexxxYxz
4life-confirming movieEvgeny Filimonov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zhisneutverzhdaiuschij film
This movie is inspiring optimism.


Explanation:
Словарь:


life-asserting, vital, optimistic
жизнеутверждающая сила — life-asserting / vital force

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYxz: or just optimistic
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergey Strakhov: куда уж оптимистичнее: людей жрет...:(
5 hrs
  -> Для маньяков - это просто апофеоз оптимизма. Это их Мальчиш-Кибальчиш: жизнь впереди светлая-светлая!

agree  invguy: life-asserting ADDED: evtl. life-assertive (?)
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zhisneutverzhdaiuschij film
life-confirming movie


Explanation:
Так кажется и должно быть.
Adult Video News - Editorial - Is Sex Unpatriotic?
... Let's do it now,'" Ayers said. "And also, sex is a very life-confirming
thing." Maybe that's why the Bush administration is against it. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-08 17:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more link
As John Wayne once said in a movie, \"Like hell I\'m not!\". ... So it was that in Mary
Cudmore the amazing, beautiful, life-confirming story of Weight Watchers was ...
www.bobcudmore.com/Mary_Cudmore.cfm?page=Mary_Cudmore


    Reference: http://www.adultvideonews.com/editorial/edit1201_01.html
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a live-affirming film


Explanation:
a live-affirming film

A suggestion


Ref:Review: Chocolat (2000) - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... sa curse, we are led to believe, to bring her live-affirming tendencies into a ... the
gourmet motifs, and the wind wiping out rationality, the film suffers from a ...
www.movie-page.com/reviews/c/chocolat.htm - 19k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

matadoreurope.com : news : update - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... reminds me of "triumph of the will" by leni refenstahl - a film made by ... now, however,
we thank them for the amazing records and live affirming performances and ...
www.matadoreurope.com/news_mostof2001.html - 101k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

Dante's Peak & Volano: A Jabootu Nugget - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... As in Earthquake, the film treats us to a collapsing dam sequence and we ... a tremendous
swell of music and a big hug and a passionate live affirming *yawn* kiss ...
www.jabootu.com/dantespeak.htm - 101k - En cachй - Pбginas similares





Greetings willdlp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 17:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry! I wrote \"v\" instead of \"f\"


Amazon.com: Listmania! Life Affirming Tales - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... Jeanne Quirus\'s comments: Not what we are used to in a life affirming film, but still
gets its point across in the end...sometimes we all just have a bad day. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/listmania/ list-browse/-/158JMA1OSVU4L - 101k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

His Secret Life (2002): Margherita Buy, Stefano Accorsi, Erika ... - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... Swietek. 3/4, \"An emotionally resounding, life-affirming film of surprising
connections and affections.\", SPLICEDWire, Rob Blackwelder. ...
ofcs.rottentomatoes.com/movie-1116583/reviews.php - 23k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

A Family Thing (1996): Robert Duvall, James Earl Jones, Irma P. ... - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... 3/4, \"A poignant and beautifully life affirming film.\", Steve Rhodes\' Internet
Reviews, Steve Rhodes. 3/4, Read review, ReelViews, James Berardinelli. (1 - 4)
of 4. ...
ofcs.rottentomatoes.com/movie-1072379/reviews.php - 28k - En cachй - Pбginas similares
[ Mбs resultados de ofcs.rottentomatoes.com ]

AFRICA IN MY HEART - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... Mette Knudsen’s deeply life-affirming film makes us feel warm and open towards
our immigrants from exotic parts of the world. Yes, Judith and Joyce exist. ...
www.vestfilm.dk/AFRIKA/africainmyheart.html - 8k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

Rich Cline: FEATURES - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... Noй says his goal was to make a life-affirming film “about how people
dream of finding a future but then there’s an animal reality. ...
shadows.wall.net/features/qx-gnoe3.htm - 6k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

My Life Without Me (2003) - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... Read The Review. 80. Dallas Observer / Gregory Weinkauf: The most life-affirming
film about death to come along in ages. Read The Review. 75. ...
www.metacritic.com/film/titles/mylifewithoutme/ - 81k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

Movies Unlimited: Product Page - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... A poignant, life-affirming film starring Timothy Dalton and Anthony Edwards. ... A
poignant, life-affirming film starring Timothy Dalton and Anthony Edwards. ...
www.moviesunlimited.com/musite/ product.asp?sku=061715++ - 56k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

:: Model Arts and Niland Gallery - Film :: - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... progressively more quirky and fantastical. This is a bittersweet, life-affirming
film that constantly enchants. 9 Oct 4.30pm Donnie ...
www.modelart.ie/events/film.html - 44k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

Alan Bates Film Archive, \"Zorba the Greek,\" 1964 - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... THIS JOYOUS, life-affirming film provided Anthony Quinn with his
best-known role, that of the infectiously high-spirited Zorba. ...
Descripciуn: Alan Bates film archive review of Zorba the Greek.
Categorнa: Arts > Movies > ... > Greek > Titles > Zorba the Greek
www.ffolio.com/abarchive/film/zorba.html - 15k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

Waking Life (2001) - Review By DAILY-REVIEWS.COM - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... But for those who are open to this type of avant garde experiment, it will no doubt
prove to be a memorable, perhaps even life-affirming film to experience. ...
www.daily-reviews.com/w/mwwakinglife.htm - 16k - En cachй - Pбginas similares




Guillermo de la Puerta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
5 mins

agree  GaryG: This is the translation I've seen in Soviet-era reviews of cultural works
1 hr

agree  Margarita
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Life-affirming, of course! It is just a typo, and the Asker should concider that! All the references are OK!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Oleg :-)

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
20 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
1 day21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full of love/lust for life


Explanation:
one more way to say it

xxxYxz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of willdlp's answer:


Explanation:
He had the right answer, it was simply a typo because all the references confirm that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 02:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, can ANYBODY tell me how to change a grading? Not in this case, but there were a few grades that I would like to change but I did not now how. I see some people doing it, and I would like to know how?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Switch over to the new KudoZ design. There you have an 'Edit' option in red after your comment (BTW you must have written something in the comment field - if you haven't you can't edit).
41 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Olga V: Optimistic film/movie. Может, где-то и пишут о фильме "life-affirming", но в разговорном языке это звучит нелепо.
6 days