KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

учетные данные

English translation: files (records)


07:54 Nov 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ archival
Russian term or phrase: учетные данные
Сообщаем, что за учетными данными архива имя Анны...не значится.
Vera
English translation:files (records)
Explanation:
... in the files (records) of the archival depository (archive)...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
thanks. very simple yet helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3files (records)
Alexander Onishko
5archive databaseAndrey Belousov
4There is no record for Anna... in the archivesxxxOleg Pashuk
4Registered data
Maka Berozashvili
4not listed
Yuri Geifman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registered data


Explanation:
Registered data

Good luck!

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archive database


Explanation:
asdasd

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 2580

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
files (records)


Explanation:
... in the files (records) of the archival depository (archive)...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
thanks. very simple yet helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktoria Marinesko
28 mins
  -> гран мерси Viktoria Vagis

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: records - good!
3 hrs
  -> мерси

agree  e-vika: go with 'records'
3 hrs
  -> мерси

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not listed


Explanation:
Unless literal rendition is required for any reason, I would forego the bureaucratic verbosity and simply say that Anna's name is not listed in the archives (or archival records).

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is no record for Anna... in the archives


Explanation:
- simply that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We inform you that there is no record for Anna... in the archives


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619