KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

введение в романо-германскую филологию

English translation: Introduction to Romance & Germanic Philology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:введение в романо-германскую филологию
English translation:Introduction to Romance & Germanic Philology
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

04:02 Dec 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: введение в романо-германскую филологию
Предмет в дипломе. Столкнулась с тем, что здесь не знают такого понятия, как "филология". Как здесь (США) ЭТО называется?
Marina Hayes
Introduction into Romance & Germanic Philology
Explanation:
Должны знать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-01 04:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wesleyan.edu/libr/lccall/lcp.htm
Library of Congress Classification (above) - they have \'philology ref. there no problem)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-01 04:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Dept - i know :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-01 06:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

конечно, \"to\"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Надеюсь, что на самом деле знают. Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Introduction into Romance & Germanic Philology
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Introduction to Romance-Germanic Philology (The Science of Language)AYP
5Introduction To Romanic and Germanic Languages and LiteratureAlexander Demyanov
3language arts or langages
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3introduction to (xxx) language and literature
Eugene V


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
введение в романо-германскую филологию
introduction to (xxx) language and literature


Explanation:
это не я, это лингво!

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
введение в романо-германскую филологию
language arts or langages


Explanation:
introduction to roman- german langages

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
введение в романо-германскую филологию
Introduction To Romanic and Germanic Languages and Literature


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarita: Romance
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Introduction to Romance-Germanic Philology (The Science of Language)


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
введение в романо-германскую филологию
Introduction into Romance & Germanic Philology


Explanation:
Должны знать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-01 04:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wesleyan.edu/libr/lccall/lcp.htm
Library of Congress Classification (above) - they have \'philology ref. there no problem)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-01 04:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Dept - i know :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-01 06:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

конечно, \"to\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Надеюсь, что на самом деле знают. Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita: to; or introduction to Romance and Germanic languages and literatures
13 mins
  -> Да знают они, что такое "филология". Спасибо.

agree  AYP: to
1 hr
  -> да.. Спасибо.

agree  manana: romanic..
8 hrs
  -> Нет, вот как-раз Romance.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day 22 hrs