KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

лингвострановедение

English translation: ... studies


04:10 Dec 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: лингвострановедение
предмет
Marina Hayes
English translation:... studies
Explanation:
In American universities, the country studied is part of the discipline name:

Russian Studies,
German Studies,

Sometimes there could be a grouper:

Eastern European Studies
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
German studies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2language and country studyOxana Shahtarina
5 +1... studiesAlexander Demyanov
5language and civilisation studiesxxxVera Fluhr
5linguistic-regional studiesAYP
4Foreign Language and Area Studies
Jack Slep
4Cultural StudiesxxxOleg Pashuk
4Linguistic Geography
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4language and culture studies
KatyaNicholas
4linguistic & country studies
Сергей Лузан
3language distribution by country
GaryG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
language distribution by country


Explanation:
That's what it seems to be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 04:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must disagree with my own answer:

R.E.F. Smith\'s R>E Social Science Dictionary gives
it as \"language-based regional studies\"


    Reference: http://www.ethnologue.com/show_subject.asp?code=LDS
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лингвострановедение
... studies


Explanation:
In American universities, the country studied is part of the discipline name:

Russian Studies,
German Studies,

Sometimes there could be a grouper:

Eastern European Studies

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
German studies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov: да, главное аскеру определиться, какие это studies, если основной язык - английский, то обычно это бывает British and American studies, а вот у французов там это наверное будут франкофонные страны
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
language and country study


Explanation:
Когда я училась на факультете Романо-Германской филологии в университете, у нас этот предмет назывался именно так

Oxana Shahtarina
Saint Kitts, Nevis
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: studies
14 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: studies
1 day 21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лингвострановедение
Linguistic Geography


Explanation:
For some reasons unable to post my answer 3 times..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-12-01 05:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У нас, правда, была: География страны изучаемого языка

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linguistic-regional studies


Explanation:
or
linguistic-regional geography


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linguistic & country studies


Explanation:
Good luck, Marina Hayes!
Based on Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лингвострановедение
language and culture studies


Explanation:
может быть так? :)


    Reference: http://www.hokudai.ac.jp/lang/index-e.html
KatyaNicholas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
language and civilisation studies


Explanation:
... Portuguese language and civilisation with an ... College London School of Humanities Portuguese and Brazilian Studies Strand London ...
http://www.gradschools.com/listings/out/portugese_out.html

East Asian Studies @ Durham University
... Spalding Lecturer in Chinese Language and Civilisation. ...
http://www.dur.ac.uk/EastAsianStudies/staffchi.htm

... Educational programme Experimental centre of French civilisation studies. Magistиre in French language and civilisation: 11 months (September to July). ...
http://www.fle.fr/guide/en/centres/paris-ccfs.html

... FOR ADMISSION TO THE ONE YEAR COURSE IN NORWEGIAN LANGUAGE AND CIVILISATION FOR FOREIGN ... they need for pursuing their individual, professional studies in Norway ...
http://fag.hit.no/ects/af/kulthum/220930.htm

... and Comparative Religion, East Asian Studies, Japanese Studies, Cultural and ... an intensive four week course in August in German Language and Civilisation. ...
http://www.inter.uadm.uu.se/unet/tubingen.html

SCHOOL OF MODERN LANGUAGE STUDIES
... EUROPEAN STUDIES BA FIRST YEAR MODULES SEMESTER 1 Core Modules Credits EITHER ... MODERN GERMANY 1 10/ OR IT1020 ITALIAN LANGUAGE AND CIVILISATION (BEGINNERS) 1 20 ...
http://www.le.ac.uk/ua/ac/Regs/2003-4/ML.pdf


    Reference: http://www.gradschools.com/listings/out/portugese_out.html
    Reference: http://www.dur.ac.uk/EastAsianStudies/staffchi.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foreign Language and Area Studies


Explanation:
That's what it was called at my universities and there are 11,000 plus hits in Google under that term

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cultural Studies


Explanation:
... литературы в XIX в.", "Пропедевтика перевода",
"Лингвострановедение (Cultural Studies)". ...
www.rsuh.ru/ifi_kaf_tipp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:31:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Язык и культура : Лингвострановедение в преподавании ... Esarte-Sarries
V. Investigating Cultural Studies in Foreign ...
www.libfl.ru/win/service/2003/language.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Факультет менеджмента/Кафедра ...
... Научные интересы: экология, лингвострановедение. ... anthropological
research network of post-communist cultural studies. ...
www.som.pu.ru/15_7.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Balkan Rusistics | Статьи | Стратегия ...
Russian Language, Literary and Cultural Studies, ... сврхе, од краја
60-их година («лингвострановедение»). ...
www.russian.iztok.net/article118.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some info:

Название курса: Лингвострановедение США и Англии.

Преподаватель: асс. Шпинь Яна Александровна

Адрес рабочего места преподавателя: 6-й корпус ВГУЭС, ауд 6509

Список специальностей для которых предназначен курс: 022900 “Перевод и переводоведение”

Аннотация. Данный курс предназначен ознакомить студентов с историей, культурой, экономикой, государственным устройством и т. д. страны изучаемого языка.

Систематизированные фоновые знания, приобретаемые студентами в рамках курса, способствуют формированию общей и профессиональной культуры переводчика, закладывают основу для адекватного понимания текста на английском языке.

www.abc.vvsu.ru/Str/TIYA/01/lingvostranoved/




xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619